Admissions

Records and Registration

Schedule of Classes

Course Descriptions

Financials

Campus Services

Parent Access

Applicants & Former Students

Calendar

USM

Search

   Seats on the Web


Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Course: ANSC101 -- PRIN OF ANIMAL SCIENCE 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  225  142  83  Updike, Michael S  MW 1-150pm  HJP 0226  01535 

Course: ANSC103 -- PRINC ANIMAL SCIENCE LAB 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  26  Updike, Michael S  Tu 12-150pm  ANS 1144  01545 
0201  25  24  Updike, Michael S  Tu 2-350pm  ANS 1144  01546 
0301  25  25  Updike, Michael S  Th 10-1150am  ANS 1144  01547 
0401  25  26  Updike, Michael S  Th 12-150pm  ANS 1144  01548 

Course: ANSC211 -- ANIMAL ANATOMY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  19  Black, Angela  MW 2-250pm/M 3-450pm  ANS 0408/ANS 4132  01559 
0102  20  19  Black, Angela  MW 2-250pm/W 3-450pm  ANS 0408/ANS 4132  01560 
0103  20  20  Black, Angela  MW 2-250pm/M 11am-1250pm  ANS 0408/ANS 4132  01561 
0104  20  19  Black, Angela  MW 2-250pm/W 11am-1250pm  ANS 0408/ANS 4132  01562 

Course: ANSC233 -- EQUINE BEHAVIOR 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  10  10  Callahan, Lindsay Se  W 10-1050am/Th 2-350pm  ANS 0408/JUL 1123  01572 

Course: ANSC242 -- DAIRY CATTLE MGMT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  60  24  36  Erdman, Richard A.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  ANS 0408  01582 

Course: ANSC252 -- INTR DISEASE WLIFE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  65  64  Driscoll, Cindy Park  M 4-550pm/M 6-650pm  ANS 0408/ANS 0408  01592 

Course: ANSC255 -- INTRO TO AQUACULTURE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  16  16  Woods, L. Curry  M 12-2pm/F 12-2pm  ANS 0412/ANS 0412  01602 

Course: ANSC314 -- COMPRATV ANML NUTR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  88  67  21  Bequette, Brian J  MWF 9-950am  ANS 0408  01612 

Course: ANSC330 -- EQUINE SCIENCE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  12  Burk, Amy Ordakowski  MW 1-150pm/Tu 10am-12pm  ANS 0402/ANS 1144  01622 

Course: ANSC386 -- EXPER LEARNING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 6    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANSC399 -- SPEC PROB ANML SCI 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANSC437 -- ANIMAL BIOTECHNOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  11  Keefer, Carol L  MW 1-150pm/F 1-150pm  ANS 1144/ANS 1144  01684 

Course: ANSC446 -- PHYS MAMMAL REPROD 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  80  46  34  Orlando, Edward F  TuTh 2-315pm  ANS 0408  01694 

Course: ANSC447 -- PHYS MAMM REP LAB 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  27  Orlando, Edward F  W 3-5pm  ANS 1144  01704 

Course: ANSC455 -- APPL ANIMAL BEHAVIOR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  45  45  Halperin, Janet Ruth  MF 11-1150am/W 11am-1250pm  ANS 0408/ANS 0408  01714 

Course: ANSC489 -- CURNT TOPCS ANSC 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANSC489J -- PRNCPLS LIVSTOCK EVALUTN 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Updike, Michael S  Time TBA  Room TBA  01917 

Course: ANSC660 -- POULTRY LITERATURE 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 4    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANSC688C -- COGNITIVE ETHOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  10  Stricklin, William R  Time TBA  Room TBA  01757 

Course: ANSC688E -- EQUINE NUTRITION 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  10  Burk, Amy Ordakowski  Time TBA  Room TBA  01767 

Course: ANSC688N -- MEMBRANE TRAFFIC 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  13  Mather, Ian H.  TuTh 930-1045am  ANS 0402  01777 

Course: ANSC698C -- ADV ANIMAL & AVIAN SCI 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  22  Zimmermann, Nickolas  Tu 4-450pm  ANS 0467  01787 

Course: ANSC698D -- DEVEL PRES SKILLS 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  12  Zimmermann, Nickolas  Tu 4-450pm  ANS 0467  01797 

Course: ANSC699 -- SPEC PROB ANML SCI 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 2    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANSC799 -- MASTERS THESIS RES 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANSC898 -- PRE-CANDIDACY RESEARCH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 8    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANSC899 -- DOC DISSERTATN RES 
Credits (min/max): 6 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.



Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Copyright © 1999 University of Maryland
Please send questions or comments to:
webmaster@testudo.umd.edu
University of Maryland: Testudo