Admissions

Records and Registration

Schedule of Classes

Course Descriptions

Financials

Campus Services

Parent Access

Applicants & Former Students

Calendar

USM

Search

   Seats on the Web


Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Course: ANTH220 -- INTRO BIOLOGICAL ANTH 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: LL / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  20  Leslie, Teresa E.  TuTh 11am-1215pm/M 8-10am  CHM 1402/WDS 0124C  01963 
0102  20  20  Leslie, Teresa E.  TuTh 11am-1215pm/M 11am-1pm  CHM 1402/WDS 0124C  01964 
0103  20  20  Leslie, Teresa E.  TuTh 11am-1215pm/M 2-4pm  CHM 1402/WDS 0124C  01965 
0104  20  21  Leslie, Teresa E.  TuTh 11am-1215pm/W 8-10am  CHM 1402/WDS 0124C  01966 
0105  20  20  Leslie, Teresa E.  TuTh 11am-1215pm/W 11am-1pm  CHM 1402/WDS 0124C  01967 
0106  20  19  Leslie, Teresa E.  TuTh 11am-1215pm/W 2-4pm  CHM 1402/WDS 0124C  01968 
FC01  19  18  Leslie, Teresa E.  TuTh 430-545pm/F 1130am-1245pm  Freshman Connection
PLS 1140/WDS 0124C 
01960 
FC02  19  18  Leslie, Teresa E.  TuTh 430-545pm/F 1-215pm  Freshman Connection
PLS 1140/WDS 0124C 
01961 
FC03  19  18  Leslie, Teresa E.  TuTh 430-545pm/F 230-345pm  Freshman Connection
PLS 1140/WDS 0124C 
01962 
FC04  19  18  Leslie, Teresa E.  TuTh 430-545pm/F 10-1115am  Freshman Connection
PLS 1140/WDS 0124C 
01969 

Course: ANTH240 -- INTRO ARCHAEOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: SB / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  22  Brighton, Stephen  MW 10-1050am/F 9-950am  PLS 1140/WDS 0104  01979 
0102  25  22  Brighton, Stephen  MW 10-1050am/F 11-1150am  PLS 1140/WDS 1130  01980 
0103  25  24  Brighton, Stephen  MW 10-1050am/F 12-1250pm  PLS 1140/WDS 0104  01981 
0201  40  40  Knauf, Jocelyn Elain  MW 11-1150am/F 11-1150am  ASY 2309/ASY 2309  01982 
FC01  39  39  Palus, Matthew M.  TuTh 6-715pm  Freshman Connection
PLS 1140 
01978 

Course: ANTH260 -- INTRO SOCIO ANTH & LING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: SB / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  27  Stuart, William T.  MW 1-150pm/M 12-1250pm  MMH 1400/WDS 0104  01993 
0102  30  28  Stuart, William T.  MW 1-150pm/W 12-1250pm  MMH 1400/WDS 0104  01994 
0103  30  24  Stuart, William T.  MW 1-150pm/F 12-1250pm  MMH 1400/WDS 1130  01995 
0104  30  19  11  Stuart, William T.  MW 1-150pm/Tu 1230-120pm  MMH 1400/KEY 0125  01996 
0105  30  27  Stuart, William T.  MW 1-150pm/Th 1230-120pm  MMH 1400/HZF 0101  01997 
FC01  32  33  Stuart, William T.  TuTh 430-545pm  Freshman Connection
WDS 1114 
01992 

Course: ANTH298C -- ARCHAEOLOGY OF UNIVRSTY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: SB   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
FC01  10  Gadsby, David A.  F 8am-5pm  Freshman Connection
WDS 1125 
02007 

Course: ANTH298D -- INTRO TO ZOOARCHAEOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: LS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  19  Tang, Amanda  F 2-5pm  WDS 1114  02017 

Course: ANTH298G -- CULTURES OF THE WORLD 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: SB / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
FC01  27  24  Klein, Rebecca Anne  TuTh 730-845pm  Freshman Connection
TLF 1103 
02018 

Course: ANTH320 -- METHOD & THEORY BIO-ANTH 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  34  Leslie, Teresa E.  TuTh 930-1045am  WDS 0104  02027 

Course: ANTH358A -- UG TA IN ARCHAEOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH358B -- UG TA IN BIO-ANTH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH358C -- UG TA IN CULTURAL ANTH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH364 -- ANTH OF RELIGION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  27  Stuart, William T.  TuTh 930-1045am  WDS 1114  02048 

Course: ANTH366 -- FILM IMAGES NATIVE AMER 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  50  49  Thakur, Gail Sandra  Tu 6-840pm  HBK RM-H  02058 

Course: ANTH368C -- CINEMA SOUTH KOREA 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  29  Finch, John D.  W 3-6pm  Room TBA  02068 

Course: ANTH368I -- PEACEBLDG & INTL DVLPMNT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  40  39  Grayzel, John  TuTh 330-445pm  TYD 0101  02078 

Course: ANTH386 -- EXPER LEARNING 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 6    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH398A -- RESEARCH PROBLEMS 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH398R -- PROSEMINAR-CAPSTONE RES 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  15  Stuart, William T.  M 12-1250pm  WDS 1127  02130 

Course: ANTH398T -- PROSEMINAR-CAP THESIS 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  15  Stuart, William T.  M 12-1250pm  WDS 1127  02140 

Course: ANTH410 -- THRY&PRC HLTH COM DVLP 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  19  Freidenberg, Judith  Th 6-840pm  WDS 1114  02150 

Course: ANTH428Z -- ANTHROPOLOGY OF DISEASE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  24  Leslie, Teresa E.  TuTh 1230-145pm  WDS 1130  02160 

Course: ANTH429B -- ANTH IN FORENSIC SCIENCE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
SG91  40  32  London, Marilyn R.  Tu 4-645pm  Off Campus Course
SG3 2206 
02162 

Course: ANTH440 -- THRY&PRC HST ARCHAEOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  12  Shackel, Paul A.  M 3-540pm  WDS 1114  02170 

Course: ANTH448B -- ARCHAEOLOGY LAW & PRSRV 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Craib, Donald Forsyt  Tu 6-840pm  WDS 1127  02171 

Course: ANTH448Q -- ARCHAEOLOGY MDRN CITIES 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  13  12  Brighton, Stephen  MW 1-215pm  WDS 1114  02180 

Course: ANTH448V -- PUBLIC ARCHAEOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  14  Leone, Mark P.  Tu 2-440pm  MMH 3418  02190 

Course: ANTH450 -- THRY&PRC ENVIRON ANTH 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  14  14  Paolisso, Michael J.  TuTh 1230-145pm  WDS 1114  02210 

Course: ANTH468B -- URBAN ETHNOGRAPHY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  14  Whitehead, Tony L.  Th 2-5pm  KEY 0126  02220 

Course: ANTH468G -- INVENTIONS HERITAGE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Chambers, Erve  TuTh 11am-1215pm  WDS 0104  02230 

Course: ANTH470 -- HIST & PHIL ANTH INQUIRY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  Stuart, William T.  M 6-9pm  WDS 0104  02260 

Course: ANTH476 -- SENIOR RESEARCH 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH477 -- SENIOR THESIS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH486 -- HONORS RESEARCH 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 4    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH487 -- HONORS THESIS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 4    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH498N -- ETHNOLOGY IMMIGRANT LIFE 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Freidenberg, Judith  W 6-840pm/Time TBA  WDS 0104/Room TBA  02314 

Course: ANTH601 -- APPLIED ANTHROPOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  16  Chambers, Erve  M 6-840pm  WDS 1114  02324 

Course: ANTH606 -- QUAL MTHDS IN APPL ANTH 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  23  Paolisso, Michael J.  W 6-840pm  WDS 1114  02334 

Course: ANTH610 -- ADV THRY&PRC HLTH COM DV 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Freidenberg, Judith  Th 6-840pm  WDS 1114  02344 

Course: ANTH617 -- APPL URBAN ETHNOGRAPHY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  14  10  Whitehead, Tony L.  Th 2-5pm  KEY 0126  02354 

Course: ANTH640 -- ADV THRY&PRC HST ARCHAE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  Shackel, Paul A.  M 3-540pm  WDS 1114  02364 

Course: ANTH642 -- ADV STUDIES PUBLIC ARCH 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Leone, Mark P.  Tu 2-440pm  MMH 3418  02374 

Course: ANTH650 -- ADV THRY & PRAC ENV ANTH 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Paolisso, Michael J.  TuTh 1230-145pm  WDS 1114  02394 

Course: ANTH670 -- CURRENT DEVL ANTH THEORY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  15  Stuart, William T.  M 6-9pm  WDS 0104  02404 

Course: ANTH688A -- CUR DEV IN ANTHROPOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH688G -- INVENTION HERITAGE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Chambers, Erve  TuTh 11am-1215pm  WDS 0104  02425 

Course: ANTH688R -- ANTH OF RELIGION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Stuart, William T.  TuTh 930-1045am  WDS 1114  02435 

Course: ANTH689A -- SPEC PROB IN ANTH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH689B -- ARCHAEOLOGY LAW & PRSRV 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RS    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Craib, Donald Forsyt  Tu 6-840pm  WDS 1127  02459 

Course: ANTH689G -- CLTRL ANYS NATL SECURITY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RS    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH689N -- ETHNOLOGY IMMIGRANT LIFE 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RS    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Freidenberg, Judith  W 6-840pm/Time TBA  WDS 0104/Room TBA  02458 

Course: ANTH689Q -- MODERN WORLD ARCHAEOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RS    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Brighton, Stephen  MW 1-215pm  WDS 1114  02468 

Course: ANTH689Z -- ANTHROPOLOGY OF DISEASE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RS    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Leslie, Teresa E.  TuTh 1230-145pm  WDS 1130  02478 

Course: ANTH712 -- ANTH INTERNSHIP ANALYS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH788 -- INTERNSHIP RESEARCH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH789 -- ANTH INTERNSHIP 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 6    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH898 -- PRE-CANDIDACY RESEARCH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 8    Grade Option: RS    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ANTH899 -- DOC DISSERTATN RES 
Credits (min/max): 6 / 6    Grade Option: RS    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.



Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Copyright © 1999 University of Maryland
Please send questions or comments to:
webmaster@testudo.umd.edu
University of Maryland: Testudo