Admissions

Records and Registration

Schedule of Classes

Course Descriptions

Financials

Campus Services

Parent Access

Applicants & Former Students

Calendar

USM

Search

   Seats on the Web


Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Course: ARTH200 -- ART WST WRLD TO 1300 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: HA   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  31  29  Martinez, Louise Eli  MW 11-1150am/M 9-950am  ASY 2203/ASY 3211  04205 
0102  31  30  Martinez, Louise Eli  MW 11-1150am/Tu 930-1020am  ASY 2203/ASY 3219  04206 
0103  31  30  Martinez, Louise Eli  MW 11-1150am/Th 930-1020am  ASY 2203/ASY 3219  04207 
0104  31  30  Martinez, Louise Eli  MW 11-1150am/M 10-1050am  ASY 2203/ASY 3219  04208 
0105  31  31  Martinez, Louise Eli  MW 11-1150am/F 10-1050am  ASY 2203/ASY 3219  04209 
0106  31  30  Martinez, Louise Eli  MW 11-1150am/F 11-1150am  ASY 2203/ASY 3219  04210 

Course: ARTH201 -- ART WST WRLD AFTER 1300 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: HA   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  31  30  Colantuono, Anthony  TuTh 930-1020am/M 10-1050am  ASY 2203/ASY 3211  04221 
0102  31  24  Colantuono, Anthony  TuTh 930-1020am/M 11-1150am  ASY 2203/ASY 3207  04222 
0103  31  26  Colantuono, Anthony  TuTh 930-1020am/W 10-1050am  ASY 2203/ASY 3215  04223 
0104  31  19  12  Colantuono, Anthony  TuTh 930-1020am/F 9-950am  ASY 2203/ASY 3215  04224 
0105  31  10  21  Colantuono, Anthony  TuTh 930-1020am/M 9-950am  ASY 2203/ASY 3215  04225 
0106  31  19  12  Colantuono, Anthony  TuTh 930-1020am/W 9-950am  ASY 2203/ASY 3215  04226 
FC01  32  28  Hoffman, Jessica Lyn  TuTh 6-715pm  Freshman Connection
ASY 3211 
04220 
FC02  30  26  Wagner, Ann Prentice  MW 6-715pm  Freshman Connection
ASY 3207 
04227 

Course: ARTH250 -- ART&ARCHLGY ANCIENT AMER 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: HA / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  31  30  Wiersema, Juliet Ben  MW 10-1050am/M 9-950am  ASY 2203/ASY 3219  04236 
0102  31  29  Wiersema, Juliet Ben  MW 10-1050am/M 11-1150am  ASY 2203/ASY 3219  04237 
0103  31  19  12  Wiersema, Juliet Ben  MW 10-1050am/W 9-950am  ASY 2203/ASY 3211  04238 
0104  31  30  Wiersema, Juliet Ben  MW 10-1050am/W 11-1150am  ASY 2203/ASY 3207  04239 
0105  31  29  Wiersema, Juliet Ben  MW 10-1050am/F 10-1050am  ASY 2203/ASY 3211  04240 
0106  31  15  16  Wiersema, Juliet Ben  MW 10-1050am/F 9-950am  ASY 2203/ASY 3219  04241 

Course: ARTH275 -- ART & ARCH OF AFRICA 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: HA / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  31  30  Haney, Erin Leigh  TuTh 11-1150am/M 9-950am  ASY 2203/ASY 3207  04251 
0102  31  28  Haney, Erin Leigh  TuTh 11-1150am/W 9-950am  ASY 2203/ASY 3207  04252 
0103  31  28  Haney, Erin Leigh  TuTh 11-1150am/W 10-1050am  ASY 2203/ASY 3207  04253 
0104  31  24  Haney, Erin Leigh  TuTh 11-1150am/W 11-1150am  ASY 2203/ASY 3219  04254 
0105  31  26  Haney, Erin Leigh  TuTh 11-1150am/F 10-1050am  ASY 2203/ASY 3207  04255 
0106  31  26  Haney, Erin Leigh  TuTh 11-1150am/F 11-1150am  ASY 2203/ASY 3215  04256 

Course: ARTH290 -- ART OF ASIA 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: HA / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  31  29  Zhu, Xiaoqing  MW 9-950am/F 9-950am  ASY 2203/ASY 3211  04266 
0102  31  29  Zhu, Xiaoqing  MW 9-950am/M 10-1050am  ASY 2203/ASY 3215  04267 
0103  31  27  Zhu, Xiaoqing  MW 9-950am/W 10-1050am  ASY 2203/ASY 3211  04268 
0104  31  14  17  Zhu, Xiaoqing  MW 9-950am/M 11-1150am  ASY 2203/ASY 3215  04269 
0105  31  15  16  Zhu, Xiaoqing  MW 9-950am/W 11-1150am  ASY 2203/ASY 3211  04270 
0106  31  18  13  Zhu, Xiaoqing  MW 9-950am/F 10-1050am  ASY 2203/ASY 3215  04271 

Course: ARTH313 -- EARLY MDIEVAL ART 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  33  Sails, Lauree Jean  TuTh 1230-145pm  ASY 3211  04282 

Course: ARTH323 -- FIFTEENTH C ITAL REN ART 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  35  Gill, Meredith Jane  TuTh 930-1045am  ASY 3211  04291 

Course: ARTH330 -- 17C EUROPEAN ART 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0102  30  32  Georgievska-Shine, A  M 6-830pm  ASY 3211  04302 

Course: ARTH345 -- 19TH C EUR TO 1850 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  31  Hargrove, June E.  TuTh 330-445pm  ASY 3211  04311 

Course: ARTH350 -- 20TH C ART TO 1945 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  32  Mansbach, Steven  TuTh 11am-1215pm  ASY 3215  04321 

Course: ARTH360 -- HIST AM ART TO 1876 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  34  Ater, Renee D.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  ASY 3211  04331 

Course: ARTH370 -- LN AM A&A BF 1500 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  28  Bland, Beryl Curry  TuTh 930-1045am  ASY 3215  04341 

Course: ARTH384 -- ART OF JAPAN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  30  Suzuki, Yui  TuTh 2-315pm  ASY 3215  04351 

Course: ARTH386 -- EXPER LEARNING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 6    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ARTH389F -- RACE REPRES BLACK ART WS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  29  Childs, Adrienne Lou  TuTh 2-315pm  ASY 3211  04605 

Course: ARTH389P -- VISUAL CONSTRCTN REALITY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  28  Metcalf, Gregory Ste  W 3-630pm  ASY 3211  04374 

Course: ARTH488B -- VISUAL CLTR WAR TO 1945 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Hargrove, June E.  TuTh 1230-145pm  ASY 3217  04394 

Course: ARTH488F -- COLLOQUIUM: ART HISTORY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  10  Kuo, Jason C.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  HBK 0302J  04404 

Course: ARTH488J -- BUDDHIST ARTS OF JAPAN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  10  Suzuki, Yui  TuTh 11am-1215pm  ASY 3217  04415 

Course: ARTH489F -- MOD CHINESE FILM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  23  Kuo, Jason C.  TuTh 1230-145pm  HBK 0302H  04444 

Course: ARTH489L -- ANCNT AMRCN ART: FORGERY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  33  Wiersema, Juliet Ben  M 2-430pm  ASY 3211  04445 

Course: ARTH498 -- DIR STDY ART HIST 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ARTH499 -- DIR ST ART HIST II 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 6    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ARTH692 -- METH OF ART HIST 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Colantuono, Anthony  Th 12-240pm  ASY 4304  04483 

Course: ARTH708 -- SEM ANC ART&ARCH 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Venit, Marjorie S.  W 3-540pm  ASY 4304  04493 

Course: ARTH719 -- SEM IN IT REN ART 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  11  Gill, Meredith Jane  Tu 12-240pm  ASY 4304  04503 

Course: ARTH739 -- 17C NORTH EUROPEAN ART 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Wheelock, Arthur  M 3-540pm  ASY 4304  04513 

Course: ARTH759 -- SEM 20THC ART 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Mansbach, Steven  Th 3-540pm  ASY 4304  04523 

Course: ARTH798 -- DIR GRAD ART HIST 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ARTH799 -- MASTERS THESIS RES 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ARTH898 -- PRE-CANDIDACY RESEARCH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 8    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ARTH899 -- DOC DISSERTATION RES 
Credits (min/max): 6 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.



Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Copyright © 1999 University of Maryland
Please send questions or comments to:
webmaster@testudo.umd.edu
University of Maryland: Testudo