Admissions

Records and Registration

Schedule of Classes

Course Descriptions

Financials

Campus Services

Parent Access

Applicants & Former Students

Calendar

USM

Search

   Seats on the Web


Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Course: COMM107 -- ORAL COMM PRIN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  24  24  Raudenbush, Janna Le  MWF 2-250pm  PLS 1176  18077 
0201  24  23  Kim, Jarim  TuTh 8-915am  SKN 0104  18078 
0301  24  23  Sundstrom, Beth Lee  TuTh 8-915am  PLS 1184  18079 
0401  24  24  Zhu, Lin  MWF 10-1050am  PLS 1184  18080 
0501  24  24  Narvaez, Andrea Domi  MWF 1-150pm  PLS 1184  18081 
0601  24  24  Kim, Hyunhee  TuTh 1230-145pm  PLS 1180  18082 
0701  24  25  Lee, Doo Hee  TuTh 11am-1215pm  PLS 1176  18083 
0801  24  23  Magid, Yoav  MWF 9-950am  PLS 1176  18084 
0901  22  22  Ren, Yi  TuTh 8-915am  PLS 1162  18085 
1001  24  24  Olson, Jade Carty  TuTh 1230-145pm  SKN 0104  18086 
1101  24  23  Madden, Stephanie Ly  MWF 8-850am  PLS 1180  18087 
1201  24  24  Yu, Jingwei  TuTh 930-1045am  PLS 1176  18088 
1301  22  22  Irwin, Katie  TuTh 930-1045am  PLS 1162  18089 
1401  24  25  Lee, Doo Hee  TuTh 1230-145pm  PLS 1176  18090 
1501  24  24  Anagondahalli, Deepa  TuTh 1230-145pm  PLS 1184  18091 
1601  24  23  Kirby-Straker, Rowen  TuTh 2-315pm  PLS 1184  18092 
1701  24  24  Magid, Yoav  MWF 8-850am  PLS 1176  18093 
1801  24  24  Kim, Hyunhee  TuTh 2-315pm  PLS 1180  18094 
1901  24  24  Olson, Jade Carty  TuTh 2-315pm  SKN 0104  18095 
2001  24  24  Keenan, Brian James  MWF 1-150pm  PLS 1180  18096 
2101  24  24  Rossmiller, Elizabet  MWF 11-1150am  PLS 1176  18097 
2201  24  24  Zhu, Lin  MWF 11-1150am  PLS 1184  18098 
2301  24  24  Rossmiller, Elizabet  MWF 10-1050am  PLS 1176  18099 
2401  24  24  Keenan, Brian James  MWF 2-250pm  PLS 1180  18100 
2501  24  24  Zhang, Teng  MWF 8-850am  SKN 0104  18101 
2601  24  23  Raudenbush, Janna Le  MWF 1-150pm  PLS 1176  18122 
2901  24  24  Marconi, James Micha  MWF 9-950am  PLS 1184  18104 
3001  24  24  Zhang, Teng  MWF 9-950am  SKN 0104  18105 
3101  24  23  Sundstrom, Beth Lee  TuTh 930-1045am  PLS 1184  18106 
3201  24  24  Kim, Jarim  TuTh 930-1045am  SKN 0104  18107 
3301  24  23  Kuch, Beth  TuTh 930-1045am  PLS 1180  18108 
3401  24  25  Yu, Jingwei  TuTh 8-915am  PLS 1176  18109 
3501  24  22  Marconi, James Micha  MWF 8-850am  PLS 1184  18110 
3601  24  24  Madden, Stephanie Ly  MWF 9-950am  PLS 1180  18111 
3901  24  23  Kuch, Beth  TuTh 8-915am  PLS 1180  18113 
4001  24  23  Narvaez, Andrea Domi  MWF 2-250pm  PLS 1184  18114 

Course: COMM107M -- ORAL COMM PRIN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
2701  23  Bassi, Alison Flanig  MWF 11-1150am  PLS 1180  18125 
2801  19  Bassi, Alison Flanig  MWF 10-1050am  PLS 1180  18126 

Course: COMM125 -- INTRO INTERPER COMM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: SB   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  24  27  Na, Ling  TuTh 11am-1215pm  EGR 1102  18136 
0201  24  27  Na, Ling  TuTh 1230-145pm  CSS 2416  18137 

Course: COMM200 -- CRITICAL THNKNG & SPKNG 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: HO   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  25  Fox, Lindsey Morgan  TuTh 1230-145pm  ASY 3219  18149 
0201  25  24  Scholz, Robin Lynn  MWF 10-1050am  PLS 1111  18150 
0401  25  27  Scholz, Robin Lynn  MWF 11-1150am  PLS 1115  18151 
FC01  25  24  Fox, Lindsey Morgan  TuTh 730-845pm  Freshman Connection
ASY 3219 
18147 
FC02  25  24  Depretis, Abbe Senti  TuTh 730-845pm  Freshman Connection
KEY 0103 
18148 

Course: COMM230 -- ARGUMENTATION & DEBATE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: HO   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  24  20  Underhill, Stephen M  TuTh 8-915am  SYM 0209  18171 
0201  24  23  Underhill, Stephen M  TuTh 930-1045am  SYM 0209  18172 
0301  24  24  Luechtefeld, Sean Do  TuTh 11am-1215pm  KEY 0120  18173 
0401  24  24  Luechtefeld, Sean Do  TuTh 1230-145pm  TYD 0101  18174 

Course: COMM231 -- NEWS WRTNG & RPRTNG - PR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  18  17  Toth, Richard  M 11am-1250pm/W 11am-1250pm  EGR 3140/EGR 3140  18184 
0201  18  15  Toth, Richard  M 3-450pm/W 3-450pm  EGR 3140/EGR 3140  18185 
0301  18  13  Toth, Richard  Tu 11am-1250pm/Th 11am-1250pm  PLS 1129/PLS 1129  18186 

Course: COMM232 -- NEWS EDITING - PR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  18  18  Place, Katie  Tu 8-950am/Th 8-950am  EGR 3140/EGR 3140  18196 
0201  18  20  Place, Katie  Tu 10-1150am/Th 10-1150am  EGR 3140/EGR 3140  18197 

Course: COMM250 -- INTRO COMM INQUIRY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  250  271  Gaines, Robert  MWF 11-1150am  SKN 0200  18207 

Course: COMM288 -- COMMUNICATION INTERNSHIP 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 6    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: COMM324 -- COMMUN & GENDER 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  140  131  Ofulue, Nneka Ofulue  TuTh 330-445pm  TYD 0130  18219 
0201  35  31  Samek, Alyssa Ann  TuTh 8-915am  KEY 0116  18220 
0301  55  56  Lawson, William Harr  TuTh 330-445pm  COL 3110  18221 

Course: COMM330 -- ARGUMENT & PUBLIC POLICY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  35  Depretis, Abbe Senti  TuTh 1230-145pm  EGL 1202  18229 
0201  35  35  Depretis, Abbe Senti  TuTh 2-315pm  EGL 1202  18230 
0301  45  45  Lawson, William Harr  TuTh 930-1045am  COL 0101  18231 

Course: COMM350 -- PR THEORY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  38  Liu, Brooke  TuTh 2-315pm  EGR 0135  18240 
0201  35  38  Liu, Brooke  TuTh 930-1045am  SYM 0215  18241 

Course: COMM351 -- PR TECHNIQUES 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  18  17  Austin, Lucinda Lee  M 8-915am/W 8-915am  EGR 3140/EGR 3140  18251 
0201  18  18  Austin, Lucinda Lee  M 930-1045am/W 930-1045am  EGR 3140/EGR 3140  18252 
0301  18  20  Aldoory, Linda  M 1-215pm/W 1-215pm  EGR 3140/EGR 3140  18253 

Course: COMM352 -- WRITINGS IN PR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  18  17  Levenshus, Abbey Bla  Tu 2-315pm/Th 2-315pm  EGR 3140/EGR 3140  18263 
0201  18  18  Hobler, Mara Rose So  Tu 12-115pm/Th 12-115pm  EGR 3140/EGR 3140  18264 

Course: COMM354 -- PR PROGRAMS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  45  25  20  Simon, Susan W.  TuTh 330-445pm  TYD 2111  18274 

Course: COMM360 -- RHETORIC BLACK AM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  31  Taylor, Artesha  TuTh 11am-1215pm  SYM 0215  18275 
0201  30  30  Taylor, Artesha  TuTh 1230-145pm  PLS 1111  18276 

Course: COMM370 -- MEDIATED COMMUNICATION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  34  Khamis, Sahar Mohame  TuTh 1230-145pm  PLS 1117  18284 

Course: COMM386 -- EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 6    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  65  51  14  Gowin, Julie S.  Time TBA  Room TBA  18295 
SG91  20  16  Gowin, Julie S.  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
18294 

Course: COMM388 -- COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: COMM398 -- SELECTED TOPICS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: COMM398E -- HEALTH COMMUNICATION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  37  Nan, Xiaoli  TuTh 330-445pm  SKN 0104  18344 

Course: COMM398V -- VISUAL COMMUNICATION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  20  Coleman, Robert R.  TuTh 5-650pm  EGR 3140  18355 
0201  20  20  Coleman, Robert R.  TuTh 7-850pm  EGR 3140  18356 
SG91  20  24  Coleman, Robert R.  TuTh 9-1045am  Off Campus Course
SG3 3212 
18354 

Course: COMM398Z -- RHETORIC OF MEDIA & CULT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
SG91  40  35  Swartz, Brecken Chin  MW 1230-145pm  Off Campus Course
SG3 2226 
18357 

Course: COMM399 -- HONORS THESIS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0601  10  Waks, Leah  Time TBA  Room TBA  18366 

Course: COMM400 -- RSRCH METH COMMUN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  23  Turner, Monique Mitc  TuTh 2-250pm/F 9-950am  MMH 1400/EGR 3140  18376 
0102  20  23  Turner, Monique Mitc  TuTh 2-250pm/F 10-1050am  MMH 1400/EGR 3140  18377 
0103  20  23  Turner, Monique Mitc  TuTh 2-250pm/F 11-1150am  MMH 1400/EGR 3140  18378 
0104  20  24  Turner, Monique Mitc  TuTh 2-250pm/F 11-1150am  MMH 1400/PLS 1129  18379 
0105  20  22  Turner, Monique Mitc  TuTh 2-250pm/F 12-1250pm  MMH 1400/PLS 1129  18380 
0106  20  22  Turner, Monique Mitc  TuTh 2-250pm/F 1-150pm  MMH 1400/EGR 3140  18381 

Course: COMM401 -- INTERPRET STRAT DISCOURS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  120  119  Maddux, Kristjana Ly  TuTh 1230-145pm  CHE 2110  18391 
0201  50  50  Lawson, William Harr  TuTh 1230-145pm  ARC 1103  18393 
SG91  40  18  22  Lawson, William Harr  MW 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
SGII 2062 
18392 

Course: COMM402 -- COMM THEORY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  12  Hample, Dale Jay  MW 12-1250pm/M 9-950am  CHM 1402/SKN 1115  18401 
0102  20  16  Hample, Dale Jay  MW 12-1250pm/M 9-950am  CHM 1402/SKN 1112  18402 
0103  20  19  Hample, Dale Jay  MW 12-1250pm/M 10-1050am  CHM 1402/SKN 1115  18403 
0104  20  20  Hample, Dale Jay  MW 12-1250pm/M 10-1050am  CHM 1402/SKN 1112  18404 
0105  20  20  Hample, Dale Jay  MW 12-1250pm/M 11-1150am  CHM 1402/KEY 0125  18405 
0106  20  20  Hample, Dale Jay  MW 12-1250pm/M 11-1150am  CHM 1402/SKN 1112  18406 
SG91  40  33  Payne, David Anthony  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
SG3 2225 
18407 

Course: COMM424 -- COMM IN COMPLEX ORG 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  60  60  Tenney, Judith  MW 2-315pm  SKN 0104  18417 
0201  36  38  Tenney, Judith  MW 330-445pm  SKN 0104  18416 

Course: COMM425 -- NEGOTIATION&CONFLICT MNT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  39  Sipek, Sanja Marija  TuTh 930-1045am  KEY 0126  18426 

Course: COMM450 -- ANC & MED RHETORIC THRY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  38  Gaines, Robert  MW 2-315pm  SQH 1119  18446 

Course: COMM453 -- POWER DISCOURSE AMER LIF 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0201  35  34  Klumpp, James F.  TuTh 930-1045am  HBK 0108  18457 

Course: COMM460 -- PUBLIC LIFE AMER COMM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  34  Klumpp, James F.  TuTh 1230-145pm  JRN 1105  18477 

Course: COMM468A -- SEMINAR IN MEDIATED COMM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  35  Khamis, Sahar Mohame  TuTh 930-1045am  ASY 3203  18487 

Course: COMM469Y -- COMMUNICTN & RELIGION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  26  Ofulue, Nneka Ofulue  TuTh 1230-145pm  SQH 1117  18497 

Course: COMM470 -- LISTENING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  38  Wolvin, Andrew D.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  SKN 0104  18507 

Course: COMM472 -- NONVERBAL COMMUNICATION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  90  86  Tenney, Judith  MW 5-615pm  SKN 0200  18517 
SG91  40  33  Tenney, Judith  MW 930-1045am  Off Campus Course
SG3 3219 
18518 

Course: COMM475 -- PERSUASION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  37  Nan, Xiaoli  TuTh 1230-145pm  HBK 0105  18527 
0201  35  36  Sipek, Sanja Marija  TuTh 1230-145pm  TWS 0205  18528 

Course: COMM478 -- COMMNTN COLLOQUIUM 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  50  48  Liu, Brooke  F 12-130pm  SKN 0200  18537 

Course: COMM482 -- INTERCULTURAL COMM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  25  Liu, Meina  MW 2-250pm/W 9-950am  MMH 1400/TYD 2108  18549 
0102  25  24  Liu, Meina  MW 2-250pm/W 9-950am  MMH 1400/SKN 1112  18550 
0103  25  25  Liu, Meina  MW 2-250pm/W 10-1050am  MMH 1400/TYD 2108  18551 
0104  25  24  Liu, Meina  MW 2-250pm/W 10-1050am  MMH 1400/SKN 1112  18552 
0105  25  25  Liu, Meina  MW 2-250pm/W 11-1150am  MMH 1400/TYD 2108  18553 
0106  25  21  Liu, Meina  MW 2-250pm/W 11-1150am  MMH 1400/SKN 1112  18554 
SG91  30  30  Payne, David Anthony  TuTh 2-315pm  Off Campus Course
SG3 2225 
18547 
SG92  25  16  Payne, David Anthony  TuTh 2-315pm  Off Campus Course
SG3 3220 
18555 

Course: COMM483 -- SENIOR SEMINAR IN PR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  23  Simon, Susan W.  TuTh 930-1045am  PLS 1158  18564 

Course: COMM489 -- TOPICAL RESEARCH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: COMM498B -- BATEMAN COMPETITION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  15  Waks, Leah  Time TBA  Room TBA  18597 

Course: COMM498P -- MODELS OF COMMUNICATION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  23  12  Fink, Edward L.  MW 330-445pm  TYD 1132  18598 

Course: COMM630 -- SEM IN PR MANANGEMENT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  Toth, Elizabeth L.  W 330-630pm  SKN 2127  18607 

Course: COMM683 -- INTERCULTURAL THEORY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  Fink, Edward L.  Tu 10am-1pm  SKN 2127  18617 

Course: COMM686 -- TEACHING COMMUNICATION 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  14  16  Wolvin, Andrew D.  W 12-1pm  SKN 2127  18627 

Course: COMM688 -- COMM FIELD EXPR 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 6    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: COMM698 -- SPEC PROB COMM 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: COMM700 -- INTRO GRADUATE STUDY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  16  14  Parry-Giles, Trevor  Tu 330-630pm  SKN 2127  18660 

Course: COMM711 -- HISTORICAL/CRITICAL MTHD 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  Maddux, Kristjana Ly  Th 330-630pm  SKN 1112  18670 

Course: COMM714 -- QUAL METH COMM RSRCH 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  13  Aldoory, Linda  M 630-930pm  SKN 2127  18680 

Course: COMM738B -- VISUALITY AND THE MEDIA 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 12    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  11  Parry-Giles, Shawn J  W 330-630pm  TYD 2110  18690 

Course: COMM760 -- SEM POLITICAL COMM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  Parry-Giles, Trevor  Tu 630-930pm  SKN 2127  18700 

Course: COMM776 -- SEM IN INTR COMMUN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  10  Hample, Dale Jay  W 630-930pm  SKN 2127  18710 

Course: COMM777 -- PERS MESSAGE STRATEGIES 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  11  Turner, Monique Mitc  Tu 630-930pm  SKN 1115  18720 

Course: COMM798 -- INDEPENDENT STUDY 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: COMM799 -- MASTERS THESIS RES 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: COMM888 -- DOC PRAC COMM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 9    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: COMM889 -- DOC TUTRL COMM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 9    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: COMM898 -- PRE-CANDIDACY RESEARCH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 8    Grade Option: RS    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: COMM899 -- DOC DISS RESCH 
Credits (min/max): 6 / 6    Grade Option: RS    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.



Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Copyright © 1999 University of Maryland
Please send questions or comments to:
webmaster@testudo.umd.edu
University of Maryland: Testudo