Admissions

Records and Registration

Schedule of Classes

Course Descriptions

Financials

Campus Services

Parent Access

Applicants & Former Students

Calendar

USM

Search

   Seats on the Web


Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Course: DANC102 -- RHYTHMIC TRAINING 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  17  13  Johnson, Isiah Oscar  TuTh 2-315pm  PAC 1908  19725 

Course: DANC109 -- IMPROVISATION I 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  10  20  Mansur, Sharon F.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  PAC 1912  19735 

Course: DANC118 -- BEG TAP DANCE 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  27  Slater, Mary Claudin  TuTh 1230-145pm  PKT 2102  19745 
0102  25  22  Slater, Mary Claudin  TuTh 2-315pm  PKT 2102  19746 

Course: DANC128 -- FUND OF BALLET 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  29  Skeen, Betty Carolin  MW 930-1045am  PKT 2102  19756 
0102  30  26  Ibarguen, Vannia Pao  MW 11am-1215pm  PKT 2102  19757 
0103  30  29  Ibarguen, Vannia Pao  MW 1230-145pm  PKT 2102  19758 

Course: DANC138W -- WEST AFRICAN DANCE 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  27  Dawkins, Diedre Nyot  TuTh 1230-145pm  PAC 1912  19768 
0102  30  27  Dawkins, Diedre Nyot  TuTh 330-445pm  PAC 1912  19769 

Course: DANC148 -- FUND MODERN DANCE 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  29  Springer, Dawn C  MW 930-1045am  PAC 1912  19779 
0102  30  26  Rouiller, Florian  TuTh 11am-1215pm  PAC 1610  19780 
0103  30  26  Withhart, Lauren Tra  TuTh 2-315pm  PAC 1610  19781 
0104  30  30  Skeen, Betty Carolin  TuTh 330-445pm  PAC 1610  19782 

Course: DANC149 -- FUND MODERN DANCE II 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  12  18  Withhart, Lauren Tra  TuTh 1230-145pm  PAC 1610  19792 

Course: DANC200 -- INTRO TO DANCE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: HA / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  35  DeFries, Diane Y.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  HBK 0108  19809 
0201  20  20  DeFries, Diane Y.  TuTh 1230-145pm  HBK 0108  19810 
0301  35  33  Gaskill, Barbara E.  MWF 9-950am  HBK 0108  19811 
0401  35  34  Gaskill, Barbara E.  MWF 10-1050am  HBK 0108  19812 
FC01  25  23  Gruber, April Lee  TuTh 3-415pm  Freshman Connection
ARC 1103 
19808 

Course: DANC200S -- INTRO TO DANCE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: HA / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0201  15  14  DeFries, Diane Y.  TuTh 1230-145pm  HBK 0108  19822 

Course: DANC208 -- CHOREOGRAPHY I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  12  Mayes, Alvin  MWF 2-320pm  PAC 1912  19832 

Course: DANC210 -- DANCE PRODUCTION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  13  Jackson, Paul D.  WF 330-450pm/M 330-450pm  PAC 1924/PAC 1610  19842 

Course: DANC228 -- BALLET I-MAJORS 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  27  14  13  Smith, Julia Grace  TuTh 930-1045am  PAC 1908  19852 

Course: DANC229 -- BALLET II-MAJORS 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  17  Smith, Julia Grace  TuTh 1230-145pm  PAC 1908  19862 

Course: DANC248 -- MODERN DANCE I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  13  12  Mason, Gesel R.  MWF 1230-150pm  PAC 1912  19872 

Course: DANC249 -- MODERN DANCE II 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  20  Mayes, Alvin  MWF 11am-1220pm  PAC 1912  19882 

Course: DANC258 -- JAZZ I 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  27  27  Gruber, April Lee  TuTh 11am-1215pm  PKT 2102  19892 

Course: DANC308 -- CHOREOGRAPHY II 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  14  Mansur, Sharon F.  MWF 330-450pm  PAC 1912  19908 

Course: DANC328 -- BALLET III-MAJORS 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  Smith, Julia Grace  TuTh 11am-1215pm  PAC 1908  19918 

Course: DANC329 -- BALLET IV-MAJORS 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  14  Smith, Julia Grace  TuTh 11am-1215pm  PAC 1908  19928 

Course: DANC348 -- MODERN III-MAJORS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  13  Springer, Dawn C  MWF 1230-150pm  PAC 1610  19938 

Course: DANC349 -- MODERN IV-MAJORS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  16  Mason, Gesel R.  MWF 11am-1220pm  PAC 1610  19948 

Course: DANC370 -- KINESIOLOGY DANCERS 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  22  19  Mansur, Sharon F.  MWF 9-1045am  PAC 1908  19958 

Course: DANC388 -- CHOREOGRAPHY III 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Mason, Gesel R.  TuTh 330-445pm  PAC 1908  19969 

Course: DANC410 -- TEC THET PROD DANC 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Jackson, Paul D.  Time TBA  PAC 1810  19992 

Course: DANC448 -- MODERN V-MAJORS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Widrig, Patrik  MWF 2-320pm  PAC 1610  20002 

Course: DANC449 -- MODERN VI-MAJORS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Widrig, Patrik  MWF 2-320pm  PAC 1610  20012 

Course: DANC479 -- ADV PRACT DANCE 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  STAFF  Time TBA  Room TBA  20022 
0102  STAFF  Time TBA  Room TBA  20023 

Course: DANC483 -- HISTORY OF DANCE II 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  20  Bradley, Karen Kohn  TuTh 930-1045am  PAC 1809  20033 

Course: DANC489 -- SPECIAL TOPICS 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Widrig, Patrik  MW 530-730pm  PAC 1912  20043 

Course: DANC489F -- FLAMENCO DANCE 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  16  Phillips, Miriam  TuTh 2-315pm  PAC 1912  20044 

Course: DANC600 -- INTR GRAD STUDIES DANC 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  Phillips, Miriam  MW 930-1045am  Room TBA  20059 

Course: DANC604 -- DANCE PEDOGOGY 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Bradley, Karen Kohn  MW 11am-1215pm  PAC 1924  20060 

Course: DANC608 -- CHOREOGRAPHY FOR GROUPS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Pearson, Sara R  MW 330-5pm  PAC 1611  20069 

Course: DANC610 -- WKSP DIR DANC PROD 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Jackson, Paul D.  Time TBA  Room TBA  20079 

Course: DANC648 -- ADV MOD DANC TECH I 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Widrig, Patrik  MWF 2-320pm  PAC 1610  20089 

Course: DANC649 -- ADV MOD DANC TECH II 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Widrig, Patrik  MWF 2-320pm  PAC 1610  20099 

Course: DANC679 -- GRAD DANCE PERFORMANCE 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: DANC689 -- SP TPS IN DANCE 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Widrig, Patrik  MW 530-730pm  PAC 1912  20119 

Course: DANC689F -- FLAMENCO DANCE 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Phillips, Miriam  TuTh 2-315pm  PAC 1912  20120 

Course: DANC698 -- IND STUDY IN DANCE 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: DANC708 -- ADV SEMINAR CHOREOGRAPHY 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Pearson, Sara R  MW 330-5pm  PAC 1611  20136 

Course: DANC788 -- GRADUATE TUTORIAL 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: DANC789 -- DIR STUDY DANCE THEORY 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 6    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  STAFF  Time TBA  Room TBA  20153 
0501  STAFF  Time TBA  Room TBA  20154 

Course: DANC799 -- MASTER THESIS PROJECT 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 6    Grade Option: RS    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.



Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Copyright © 1999 University of Maryland
Please send questions or comments to:
webmaster@testudo.umd.edu
University of Maryland: Testudo