Admissions

Records and Registration

Schedule of Classes

Course Descriptions

Financials

Campus Services

Parent Access

Applicants & Former Students

Calendar

USM

Search

   Seats on the Web


Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Course: ENAE100 -- AEROSPACE ENGR PROFESS 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  150  118  32  Petro, Elaine Marie  Tu 1230-145pm  EGR 1202  26628 

Course: ENAE283 -- INTRO AEROSPACE SYS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  95  68  27  Anderson, John D.  TuTh 930-1045am  CSS 2324  26638 

Course: ENAE283H -- INTRO AEROSPACE SYS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  20  Flatau, Alison  TuTh 930-1045am  EGR 0135  26648 

Course: ENAE301 -- DYNAMICS AERO SYSTEMS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  45  45  Paley, Derek A.  TuTh 1230-145pm/F 1-3pm  PLS 1140/PLS 1129  26658 
0102  45  43  Paley, Derek A.  TuTh 1230-145pm/F 3-5pm  PLS 1140/PLS 1129  26659 

Course: ENAE311 -- AERODYNAMICS I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  68  62  Nedungadi, Ashish  TuTh 930-1045am  CHE 2110  26670 

Course: ENAE311H -- AERODYNAMICS I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  25  Cadou, Christopher  TuTh 930-1045am  JMP 1109  26680 

Course: ENAE362 -- AERO INSTRUMENT & EXPER 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  22  Winkelmann, Allen E.  MW 1-150pm/M 2-5pm  CHE 2110/EGL 0123  26690 
0102  20  22  Winkelmann, Allen E.  MW 1-150pm/Tu 2-5pm  CHE 2110/EGL 0123  26691 
0103  20  22  Winkelmann, Allen E.  MW 1-150pm/W 2-5pm  CHE 2110/EGL 0123  26692 
0104  20  21  Winkelmann, Allen E.  MW 1-150pm/Th 2-5pm  CHE 2110/EGL 0123  26693 

Course: ENAE380 -- FLIGHT SOFTWARE SYSTEMS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  48  40  Banes, Anthony Vince  MW 12-1250pm/F 9-1050am  JMP 3201/JMP 1116  26703 
0102  42  42  Banes, Anthony Vince  MW 12-1250pm/F 11am-1250pm  JMP 3201/KEB 2111  26704 

Course: ENAE398H -- HONORS RES PROJECT 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ENAE403 -- AIRCRAFT FLIGHT DYNAMICS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  50  45  Humbert, James Sean  TuTh 330-445pm  CHM 1402  26741 

Course: ENAE415 -- HELICOPTER THEORY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  14  Leishman, John G.  TuTh 2-315pm  ITV 1100  26751 

Course: ENAE423 -- VIBRATION&AEROELASTIC 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  60  39  21  Lee, Sung W.  MWF 11-1150am  CHM 0119  26761 

Course: ENAE423H -- VIBRATION&AEROELASTIC 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  17  Wereley, Norman M.  MWF 11-1150am  CCC 1111  26771 

Course: ENAE441 -- SPACE NAVIGATION & GUID 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  40  18  22  Healy, Liam  TuTh 930-1045am  EGR 2154  26781 

Course: ENAE455 -- AIRCRAFT PROPULSION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  65  43  22  Lewis, Mark J.  TuTh 1230-145pm  PLS 1130  26791 

Course: ENAE457 -- SPACE PROPULSION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  40  18  22  Sedwick, Raymond Joh  TuTh 2-330pm  ANS 0412  26801 

Course: ENAE471 -- AIRCRAFT FLIGHT TESTING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  11  Leishman, John G.  TuTh 930-1045am  EGR 2116  26811 

Course: ENAE481 -- PRINCIPLES AIRCRAFT DESN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  65  40  25  Palumbo, Dominic J.  MWF 2-250pm  MCB 1207  26821 

Course: ENAE483 -- PRIN SPACE SYSTEMS DESN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  38  17  21  Akin, David L.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  ITV 1100  26837 
FS01  Akin, David L.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26831 
HG01  Akin, David L.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26832 
HT01  Akin, David L.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26833 
SG01  Akin, David L.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26834 
SM01  Akin, David L.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26835 
TV01  Akin, David L.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26836 

Course: ENAE488A -- WIND TUNNEL TESTING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  12  11  Winkelmann, Allen E.  MW 8-850am/F 2-5pm  EGR 0123/EGR 0123  26847 

Course: ENAE488Q -- TOP AEROSPACE ENGI 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  13  Celi, Roberto  MW 2-315pm  MTH 0104  26848 

Course: ENAE499 -- ELECTIVE RESEARCH 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ENAE601 -- ASTRODYNAMICS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  22  Barbee, Brent Willia  TuTh 5-615pm  EGR 3114  26897 

Course: ENAE631 -- HELICOPTER AERODYN I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  22  Leishman, John G.  TuTh 2-315pm  ITV 1100  26907 
FS01  Leishman, John G.  TuTh 2-315pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26913 
HG01  Leishman, John G.  TuTh 2-315pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26912 
HT01  Leishman, John G.  TuTh 2-315pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26911 
SG01  Leishman, John G.  TuTh 2-315pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26910 
SM01  Leishman, John G.  TuTh 2-315pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26909 
TV01  Leishman, John G.  TuTh 2-315pm  Off Campus Course
ITV 1100 
26908 

Course: ENAE641 -- LINEAR SYSTEM DYNAMICS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  24  Sanner, Robert Micha  TuTh 1230-145pm  EGR 2107  26922 
FS01  Sanner, Robert Micha  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26923 
HG01  Sanner, Robert Micha  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26917 
HT01  Sanner, Robert Micha  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26918 
SG01  Sanner, Robert Micha  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26919 
SM01  Sanner, Robert Micha  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26920 
TV01  Sanner, Robert Micha  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26921 

Course: ENAE651 -- SMART STRUCTURES 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  15  10  Chopra, Inderjit  TuTh 930-1045am  ITV 1100  26938 
FSO1  Chopra, Inderjit  TuTh 930-1045am  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26932 
HG01  Chopra, Inderjit  TuTh 930-1045am  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26933 
HT01  Chopra, Inderjit  TuTh 930-1045am  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26934 
SG01  Chopra, Inderjit  TuTh 930-1045am  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26935 
SM01  Chopra, Inderjit  TuTh 930-1045am  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26936 
TV01  Chopra, Inderjit  TuTh 930-1045am  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26937 

Course: ENAE655 -- STRUCTRL DYNAMCS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  31  Balachandran, Balaku  MW 330-445pm  ITV 1111  26954 
FS01  Balachandran, Balaku  MW 330-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26948 
HG01  Balachandran, Balaku  MW 330-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26949 
HT01  Balachandran, Balaku  MW 330-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26950 
SG01  Balachandran, Balaku  MW 330-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26951 
SM01  Balachandran, Balaku  MW 330-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26952 
TV01  25  24  Balachandran, Balaku  MW 330-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26953 

Course: ENAE656 -- AEROELASTICITY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  15  Haas, David J.  F 2-445pm  ITV 1100  26955 
FS01  Haas, David J.  F 2-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26961 
HG01  Haas, David J.  F 2-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26960 
HT01  Haas, David J.  F 2-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26959 
SG01  Haas, David J.  F 2-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26958 
SM01  Haas, David J.  F 2-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26957 
TV01  10  Haas, David J.  F 2-445pm  Off Campus Course
ITV 1100 
26956 

Course: ENAE661 -- ADV PROPULSION I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  14  Yu, Kenneth H.  TuTh 2-315pm  EGR 3111  26964 

Course: ENAE684 -- COMP FL DYN I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  26  Baeder, James D.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  EGR 2103  27000 
FS01  Baeder, James D.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26994 
HG01  Baeder, James D.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26995 
HT01  Baeder, James D.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26996 
SG01  Baeder, James D.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26997 
SM01  Baeder, James D.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26998 
TV01  Baeder, James D.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
26999 

Course: ENAE692 -- INTRO SPACE ROBOTICS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  32  Carignan, Craig R.  MW 5-615pm  JMP 2202  27001 

Course: ENAE696 -- SPACECRAFT THERMAL DESN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  12  Silk, Eric A  TuTh 630-745pm  EGR 1110  27002 

Course: ENAE788D -- ADV SPACE SYS DESIGN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  10  10  Akin, David L.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  ITV 1100  27016 
FS01  Akin, David L.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27010 
HG01  Akin, David L.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27011 
HT01  Akin, David L.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27012 
SG01  Akin, David L.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27013 
SM01  Akin, David L.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27014 
TV01  Akin, David L.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27015 

Course: ENAE788F -- ADV AIRBREATHNG PROPULSN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  12  Yu, Kenneth H.  TuTh 2-315pm  MTH 0106  27017 

Course: ENAE788K -- CONTROL THEORY 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  12  Sanner, Robert Micha  TuTh 330-445pm  EGR 0135  27031 

Course: ENAE788M -- INTRO MORPHING AIRCRAFT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  10  Hubbard, James E.  MWF 1115am-1230pm  EAB 0307  27032 
HT01  Hubbard, James E.  MWF 1115am-1230pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27035 
SM01  Hubbard, James E.  MWF 1115am-1230pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27034 
TV01  15  11  Hubbard, James E.  MWF 1115am-1230pm  Off Campus Course
EAB 0307 
27033 

Course: ENAE788Q -- SEL TOP AEROSP ENG 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  13  Celi, Roberto  MW 2-315pm  MTH 0104  67970 

Course: ENAE799 -- MASTERS THESIS RES 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ENAE898 -- PRE-CANDIDACY RESEARCH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 8    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ENAE899 -- DOC DISSERTATN RES 
Credits (min/max): 6 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.



Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Copyright © 1999 University of Maryland
Please send questions or comments to:
webmaster@testudo.umd.edu
University of Maryland: Testudo