Admissions

Records and Registration

Schedule of Classes

Course Descriptions

Financials

Campus Services

Parent Access

Applicants & Former Students

Calendar

USM

Search

   Seats on the Web


Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Course: ENCE100 -- INTRO CIVIL & ENVRN ENGR 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  100  86  14  Brubaker, Kaye L.  F 1-150pm  BPS 1243  27388 

Course: ENCE200 -- ENGR INFO PROC I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  40  43  Austin, Mark A.  MWF 9-950am  CSI 2117  27398 
0201  40  28  12  Austin, Mark A.  MW 9-950am/F 10-1050am  EGR 0135/EGR 1156  27399 

Course: ENCE201 -- ENGR INFO PROC II 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  40  34  Schwartz, Charles W.  MWF 2-250pm  EGR 0135  27408 

Course: ENCE215 -- APPLIED ENGR SCIENCES 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  38  28  10  Torrents, Alba  TuTh 11am-1215pm  EGR 1104  27418 
0102  38  36  Torrents, Alba  TuTh 11am-1215pm  EGR 0135  27419 

Course: ENCE300 -- FUND OF ENGR MATERIALS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  20  Goulias, Dimitrios  Tu 1230-230pm/Th 1030am-1230pm  EGR 0110/EGL 0106A  27429 
0102  20  21  Goulias, Dimitrios  Tu 1230-230pm/Th 1230-230pm  EGR 0110/EGL 0106A  27430 
0201  20  20  Kim, Haejin  Tu 230-430pm/Th 230-430pm  EGR 0110/EGL 0106A  27431 
0202  20  19  Kim, Haejin  Tu 230-430pm/Th 430-630pm  EGR 0110/EGL 0106A  27432 

Course: ENCE301 -- GEO-METRICS & GIS IN CE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  32  Brubaker, Kaye L.  MWF 11-1150am  EGR 0135  27441 
0102  35  33  Brubaker, Kaye L.  MWF 10-1050am  EGR 0135  27442 

Course: ENCE302 -- PROB & STAT CEE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  55  55  Ayyub, Bilal M.  MWF 2-250pm  CHM 0119  27451 

Course: ENCE305 -- FUND OF ENGR FLUIDS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  22  Sternberg, Yaron M.  MWF 8-850am  EGR 1104  27461 
0102  30  37  McCuen, Richard H.  MWF 10-1050am  EGR 1104  27462 

Course: ENCE310 -- INTRO TO ENVIRON ENGR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  40  34  Hao, Oliver J.  TuTh 8-915am  EGR 3106  27472 

Course: ENCE320 -- INTRO PROJECT MGMT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  100  101  West, Jimmie  MW 4-515pm  CHE 2108  27484 

Course: ENCE340 -- FUND OF GEOTECH ENGR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  55  50  Aydilek, Ahmet H  TuTh 930-1045am  PLS 1130  27494 

Course: ENCE353 -- INTRO TO STR ANALYSIS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  45  47  Zhang, Yunfeng  MWF 9-950am  EGR 3106  27504 

Course: ENCE360 -- ANALY OF CIVIL ENGR SYS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  26  Haghani, Ali  TuTh 11am-1215pm  EGR 1108  27514 

Course: ENCE370 -- INTRO TRANSP ENGR & PLAN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  45  42  Schonfeld, Paul M.  MWF 1-150pm  EGR 3106  27524 

Course: ENCE411 -- ENV ENGR SCIENCE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  13  13  Seagren, Eric A.  TuTh 11-1150am/F 10am-1pm  EGR 0110/Room TBA  27534 
0102  13  10  Seagren, Eric A.  TuTh 11-1150am/F 1-4pm  EGR 0110/Room TBA  27535 

Course: ENCE420 -- SEL CONST EQUIP 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  42  41  Skibniewski, Mirosla  M 330-6pm  EGR 1108  27546 

Course: ENCE422 -- PROJ COST ACCT & ECON 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  50  51  Cui, Qingbin  Th 5-730pm  CSI 1121  27556 

Course: ENCE423 -- PROJ PLN SCHED & CNTRL 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  50  50  O'Connell, Kenneth J  Tu 5-730pm  CSI 1121  27566 

Course: ENCE432 -- GROUND WATER HYDROLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  27  Sternberg, Yaron M.  MWF 9-950am  EGR 2154  27576 

Course: ENCE441 -- FOUNDATION DESIGN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  45  47  Aggour, Mohamed Sher  TuTh 2-315pm  EGR 1108  27586 

Course: ENCE444 -- LAB CHAR OF GEOMAT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  20  Aydilek, Ahmet H  Tu 1230-130pm/W 1-4pm  EGR 1110/EGR 1110  27596 

Course: ENCE454 -- DSGN CONCRETE STRUCTURES 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  51  53  Amde, Amde M.  MWF 11-1150am  CHM 0128  27606 

Course: ENCE466 -- DSGN OF CIVIL ENGR SYS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: CS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  26  Seagren, Eric A.  Tu 330-445pm/Th 330-445pm  EGR 2154/EGR 0110  27616 

Course: ENCE470 -- HIGHWAY ENGINEERING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  25  Chang, Gang-Len  MWF 10-1050am  EGR 0108  27626 

Course: ENCE489 -- SP PROB CIVIL ENGR 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ENCE601 -- PROG & PORTFOLIO MGT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  23  West, Jimmie  Tu 330-6pm  EGR 2103  27642 
HG01  West, Jimmie  Tu 330-6pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27636 
HT01  West, Jimmie  Tu 330-6pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27637 
PM01  20  19  West, Jimmie  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
WEB ONLINE 
27638 
SG01  West, Jimmie  Tu 330-6pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27639 
SM01  West, Jimmie  Tu 330-6pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27640 

Course: ENCE610 -- FUND STRUCT ANALYSIS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  17  Chang, Peter C.  TuTh 330-445pm  EGR 3102  27643 

Course: ENCE611 -- FINITE ELEMENT METHODS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  22  Amde, Amde M.  MW 330-445pm  EGR 2154  27652 

Course: ENCE621 -- UNCERTNTY MODEL & ANALYS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  14  11  Ayyub, Bilal M.  MW 5-615pm  EGR 2154  27673 

Course: ENCE626 -- WEB-BASED PROJ MGT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  18  12  Skibniewski, Mirosla  Tu 330-6pm  EGR 2107  27682 

Course: ENCE627 -- PROJECT RISK MANAGEMENT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  23  Baecher, Gregory B.  Th 330-6pm  EGR 2103  27697 
HG01  Baecher, Gregory B.  Th 330-6pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27692 
HT01  Baecher, Gregory B.  Th 330-6pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27693 
SG01  Baecher, Gregory B.  Th 330-6pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27694 
SM01  Baecher, Gregory B.  Th 330-6pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27695 

Course: ENCE630 -- ENVRN&WATER SYS I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  13  McCuen, Richard H.  MWF 11-1150am  EGR 1102  27707 

Course: ENCE637 -- BIO PRIN ENVIR ENG 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  11  Hao, Oliver J.  TuTh 2-315pm  EGR 2154  27727 

Course: ENCE650 -- PROC DYNMICS ENVRN SYSTM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  13  Davis, Allen P.  TuTh 930-1045am  CHE 2116  27757 

Course: ENCE651 -- CHEMISTRY NATURAL WATERS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  14  Torrents, Alba  TuTh 1230-145pm  EGR 0108  27767 

Course: ENCE661 -- PROJ CST ACT & FIN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  58  26  32  Myers, James C.  W 330-610pm  EGR 2103  27783 
FS01  Myers, James C.  W 330-610pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27777 
HG01  Myers, James C.  W 330-610pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27778 
HT01  Myers, James C.  W 330-610pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27779 
SG01  Myers, James C.  W 330-610pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27780 
SM01  Myers, James C.  W 330-610pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27781 

Course: ENCE662 -- INTRO TO PROJ MGT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  60  58  Cable, John Hart  M 6-840pm  EGR 2103  27800 
FS01  Cable, John Hart  M 6-840pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27793 
HG01  Cable, John Hart  M 6-840pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27794 
HT01  Cable, John Hart  M 6-840pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27795 
PM01  36  25  11  Cable, John Hart  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
WEB ONLINE 
27796 
SG01  Cable, John Hart  M 6-840pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27797 
SM01  Cable, John Hart  M 6-840pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27798 

Course: ENCE664 -- LEG ASP ENG DSGN CONST 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
PM01  35  31  Groff, Mark J.  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
WEB ONLINE 
27810 

Course: ENCE665 -- MNGMNT PROJ TEAMS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  27  Davis, Jocelyn S  Th 6-830pm  EGR 2103  27827 
FS01  Davis, Jocelyn S  Th 6-830pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27820 
HG01  Davis, Jocelyn S  Th 6-830pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27821 
HT01  Davis, Jocelyn S  Th 6-830pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27822 
PM01  30  10  20  Davis, Jocelyn S  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
WEB ONLINE 
27823 
SG01  Davis, Jocelyn S  Th 6-830pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27824 
SM01  Davis, Jocelyn S  Th 6-830pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27825 

Course: ENCE666 -- COST ENGR & CONTROL 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  29  Schulman, Neil R.  Tu 6-830pm  EGR 2103  27844 
FS01  Schulman, Neil R.  Tu 6-830pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27837 
HG01  Schulman, Neil R.  Tu 6-830pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27838 
HT01  Schulman, Neil R.  Tu 6-830pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27839 
PM01  30  20  10  Schulman, Neil R.  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
WEB ONLINE 
27840 
SG01  Schulman, Neil R.  Tu 6-830pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27841 
SM01  Schulman, Neil R.  Tu 6-830pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
27842 

Course: ENCE667 -- PROJ PERF MEASUREMNT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
PM01  50  44  Baecher, Gregory B.  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
WEB ONLINE 
27854 

Course: ENCE672 -- REGIONAL TRANS PLN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  18  17  Schonfeld, Paul M.  Tu 5-730pm  EGR 0108  27874 

Course: ENCE677 -- OR TRANSPORTATION MODELS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  20  Miller-Hooks, Elise  TuTh 1230-145pm  MTH 1308  27884 

Course: ENCE688I -- DISCRETE CHOICE ANALYSIS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  16  Cirillo, Cinzia  TuTh 3-415pm  ARM 0103  27895 

Course: ENCE688J -- CNTMP WATER RESOURCE MGT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  20  Galloway, Gerald E  M 5-730pm  EGR 1102  27904 

Course: ENCE688K -- OPEN CHANNELS & CNVYNCE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  10  10  Brubaker, Kaye L.  MW 330-445pm  EGR 1102  28112 

Course: ENCE688P -- PROJECT PROCUREMENT MGMT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  45  36  Cui, Qingbin  W 6-830pm  EGR 1104  27905 

Course: ENCE688Q -- TRANSPRT ECONOMICS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  24  Zhang, Lei  TuTh 11am-1215pm  CSI 3118  27914 

Course: ENCE688W -- EXP MTHD STRCTRL ENGR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  13  12  Zhang, Yunfeng  MW 2-315pm  EGL 1202  27915 

Course: ENCE689 -- SEMINAR 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 16    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ENCE722 -- MARKET EQUILIBRIUM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  11  Gabriel, Steven A.  M 3-530pm  CSS 2428  27976 
PM01  Gabriel, Steven A.  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
WEB ONLINE 
27977 

Course: ENCE743 -- SOIL DYNMC&ERTHQUKE ENGR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  26  Aggour, Mohamed Sher  Th 5-730pm  EGR 1108  27996 

Course: ENCE799 -- MASTERS THESIS RES 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ENCE898 -- PRE-CANDIDACY RESEARCH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 8    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ENCE899 -- DOC DISSERTATN RES 
Credits (min/max): 6 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.



Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Copyright © 1999 University of Maryland
Please send questions or comments to:
webmaster@testudo.umd.edu
University of Maryland: Testudo