Admissions

Records and Registration

Schedule of Classes

Course Descriptions

Financials

Campus Services

Parent Access

Applicants & Former Students

Calendar

USM

Search

   Seats on the Web


Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Course: ENME201 -- CAREERS MECH ENGINEERING 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  65  32  33  Bigio, David I.  Th 1230-130pm  EGR 1202  33162 

Course: ENME232 -- THERMODYNAMICS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  30  Radermacher, Kurt Re  MW 10-1050am/M 1-250pm  CHE 2108/JMP 1109  33172 
0102  30  28  Radermacher, Kurt Re  MW 10-1050am/W 1-250pm  CHE 2108/JMP 1109  33173 
0103  30  14  16  Radermacher, Kurt Re  MW 10-1050am/F 1-250pm  CHE 2108/EGR 0110  33174 

Course: ENME271 -- INTRODUCTION TO MATLAB 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  33  Shih, Tien-Mo  MW 11-1150am/F 1-250pm  JMP 3201/KEB 2111  33184 
0201  35  31  Shih, Tien-Mo  MW 11-1150am/M 1-250pm  JMP 3201/KEB 2111  33185 

Course: ENME320 -- THERMODYNAMICS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0201  40  33  Jackson, Gregory Sco  TuTh 11am-1215pm  PLS 1119  33195 

Course: ENME331 -- FLUID MECHANICS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  40  38  Balaras, Ilias  MW 12-1250pm/Tu 1-250pm  EGR 1202/CSS 1113  33205 
0102  40  41  Balaras, Ilias  MW 12-1250pm/W 1-250pm  EGR 1202/SYM 0200  33206 
0103  35  29  Balaras, Ilias  MW 12-1250pm/Th 1-250pm  EGR 1202/CSS 1113  33208 
0104  35  39  Balaras, Ilias  MW 12-1250pm/M 1-250pm  EGR 1202/EGR 0110  33207 

Course: ENME332 -- TRANSFER PROCESSES 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  24  Kim, Jungho  MW 9-950am/Tu 1-250pm  JMP 3201/MTH 0201  33217 
0102  30  31  Kim, Jungho  MW 9-950am/W 1-250pm  JMP 3201/MTH 0201  33218 
0103  30  23  Kim, Jungho  MW 9-950am/Th 1-250pm  JMP 3201/PHY 4208  33219 

Course: ENME350 -- ELECTRNCS & INSTRMNT I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  24  25  Hassouneh, Munther A  MW 8-850am/M 1-250pm  EGR 1202/EGR 0126  33229 
0102  24  27  Hassouneh, Munther A  MW 8-850am/Th 1-250pm  EGR 1202/EGR 0126  33230 
0103  24  25  Hassouneh, Munther A  MW 8-850am/W 320-510pm  EGR 1202/EGR 0126  33231 
0104  24  27  Hassouneh, Munther A  MW 8-850am/Tu 320-510pm  EGR 1202/EGR 0126  33232 
0105  24  25  Hassouneh, Munther A  MW 8-850am/Th 320-510pm  EGR 1202/EGR 0126  33233 

Course: ENME351 -- ELECTNC & INSTRUMTN II 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  24  27  Yu, Miao  MW 10-1050am/M 320-510pm  CHE 2110/EGR 0126  33242 
0102  24  27  Yu, Miao  MW 10-1050am/Tu 1-250pm  CHE 2110/EGR 0126  33243 
0103  24  25  Yu, Miao  MW 10-1050am/W 1-250pm  CHE 2110/EGR 0126  33244 

Course: ENME361 -- VIBRATN,CONTL,OPTIMIZ I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  80  75  Al-Bassyiouni, Moust  TuTh 930-1045am  CSI 2117  33254 

Course: ENME371 -- PRODUCT ENGR & MANUFACT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  34  Cleanthous, Aris Cos  MW 11-1150am/Th 5-650pm  CHE 2108/EGL 0101  33265 
0102  35  39  Cleanthous, Aris Cos  MW 11-1150am/F 12-150pm  CHE 2108/EGL 0101  33266 

Course: ENME382 -- ENG MAT & MANFCT PROCESS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  55  53  Bruck, Hugh Alan  MW 10-1050am/M 2-350pm  JMP 3201/ARM 0112  33276 
0102  60  60  Bruck, Hugh Alan  MW 10-1050am/W 2-350pm  JMP 3201/ARM 0112  33277 

Course: ENME392 -- STAT METH PROD&PROC DEV 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  58  58  Barker, Donald B.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  EGR 2107  33288 
0201  67  66  Barker, Donald B.  TuTh 930-1045am  ANS 0408  33289 

Course: ENME400 -- MACHINE DESIGN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  34  18  16  Cunniff, Patrick F.  MW 11am-1215pm  EGR 1104  33299 

Course: ENME408 -- AUTOMOTIVE DESIGN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  60  23  37  Schultz, Gregory Ala  M 330-445pm/W 330-445pm  EGR 1202/JMP 3201  33309 

Course: ENME414 -- COMPTR-AIDED DESIG 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  42  40  Zhang, Guangming  MWF 8-850am  KEB 2111  33320 

Course: ENME423 -- BUILDING CHP SYSTEMS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  27  Hwang, Yunho  MW 330-445pm  KEB 2111  33331 

Course: ENME426 -- PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  42  43  Herrmann, Jeffrey W.  MW 2-315pm  CSS 1113  33341 

Course: ENME430 -- FUND OF NUCLEAR REAC ENG 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  40  33  Pertmer, Gary A.  TuTh 2-315pm  EGR 2107  33342 
ME01  15  13  Pertmer, Gary A.  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
WEB ONLINE 
33343 
NE01  15  13  Pertmer, Gary A.  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
WEB ONLINE 
33344 

Course: ENME454 -- VEHICLE DYNAMICS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  60  54  Schultz, Gregory Ala  MW 5-615pm  JMP 3201  33351 

Course: ENME462 -- VIBRTN,CNTRL,OPTIMZTN II 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  36  Baz, Amr M.  MW 10-1050am/W 1-250pm  EGR 2107/KEB 2111  33362 
0102  28  29  Baz, Amr M.  MW 10-1050am/Th 1-250pm  EGR 2107/KEB 2107  33363 

Course: ENME470 -- FINITE ELMNT ANAL 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  40  31  Zhang, Guangming  MWF 10-1050am  KEB 2111  33375 

Course: ENME472 -- INTEG PROD&PROC DEV 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: CS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  26  Youn, Byeng D  TuTh 11-1150am/Tu 12-150pm  CCC 1100/EGL 0101  33385 
0102  36  35  Youn, Byeng D  TuTh 11-1150am/Th 12-150pm  CCC 1100/EGL 0101  33386 
0103  24  21  Youn, Byeng D  TuTh 11-1150am/Tu 12-150pm  CCC 1100/EGR 3108  33387 

Course: ENME473 -- MECH DESN ELC SYS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  10  15  Han, Bongtae  MW 2-315pm  EGR 1108  33402 

Course: ENME476 -- MEMS I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  19  Smela, Elisabeth  TuTh 930-1045am  EGR 0110  33412 

Course: ENME488 -- SPECIAL PROBLEMS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ENME489 -- SP TOP MECHAN ENG 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ENME489A -- AIR POLLUTION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  58  27  31  Riaz, Amir  Th 4-640pm  EGR 2107  33549 

Course: ENME489B -- LEAN SIX SIGMA 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  21  Bigio, David I.  TuTh 330-445pm  EGR 0108  33559 

Course: ENME489C -- MEDICAL ROBOTICS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  17  Desai, Jaydev Pratap  MW 11am-1215pm  JMP 2202  33560 

Course: ENME489E -- LAB-ON-A-CHIP MCROSYSTMS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  22  13  DeVoe, Donald Lad  TuTh 330-445pm  EGR 1108  33561 

Course: ENME489G -- PROC MATERIALS IN MANUF 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  19  Dieter, George E.  TuTh 2-315pm  EGR 0108  33569 

Course: ENME489P -- SHIP DESIGN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  21  Fu, Thomas C  TuTh 330-445pm  EGR 3106  33609 

Course: ENME489V -- MECHANICAL CONTRACTING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  19  Woodall, Arnold B.  Th 8-1040am  CHE 2145  33619 

Course: ENME600 -- ENGR DESIGN METHODS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  12  Schmidt, Linda C.  M 1230-315pm  ITV 1100  33637 
ER01  10  Schmidt, Linda C.  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
WEB ONLINE 
33629 
FS01  Schmidt, Linda C.  M 1230-315pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
33630 
HG01  Schmidt, Linda C.  M 1230-315pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
33631 
HT01  Schmidt, Linda C.  M 1230-315pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
33632 
RE01  Schmidt, Linda C.  M 1230-315pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
33633 
SG01  Schmidt, Linda C.  M 1230-315pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
33634 
SM01  Schmidt, Linda C.  M 1230-315pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
33635 

Course: ENME605 -- ADV SYST CONTROL 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  18  12  Chopra, Nikhil  MW 5-615pm  EGR 0108  33647 

Course: ENME610 -- ENGR OPTIMIZATION 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  19  Azarm, Shapour  MW 330-445pm  EGR 3106  33657 

Course: ENME631 -- ADV HEAT TRANSFER 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  23  Yang, Bao  MW 330-445pm  CHM 0122  33667 

Course: ENME640 -- FUND OF FL MECH 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  31  Bernard, Peter S.  MW 2-315pm  PHY 4220  33679 

Course: ENME662 -- LINEAR VIBRATIONS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  31  Balachandran, Balaku  MW 330-445pm  ITV 1111  33695 
FS01  Balachandran, Balaku  MW 330-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
33689 
HG01  Balachandran, Balaku  MW 330-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
33690 
HT01  Balachandran, Balaku  MW 330-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
33691 
SG01  Balachandran, Balaku  MW 330-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
33692 
SM01  Balachandran, Balaku  MW 330-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
33693 
TV01  25  24  Balachandran, Balaku  MW 330-445pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
33694 

Course: ENME670 -- CONTINUUM MECHANIC 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  35  Li, Teng  TuTh 330-445pm  CSI 2107  33705 

Course: ENME684 -- MODEL MATRL BEHAVIOR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  14  11  Dasgupta, Abhijit  TuTh 2-315pm  JMP 1202  33706 

Course: ENME690 -- MECH FUND ELCTRNC SYS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  40  19  21  Han, Bongtae  MW 2-315pm  EGR 1108  33723 

Course: ENME770 -- LIFE CYCLE COST ANALYSIS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  20  10  Sandborn, Peter A.  M 330-6pm  ITV 1100  33724 
ER01  10  Sandborn, Peter A.  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
WEB ONLINE 
33728 
RE01  10  Sandborn, Peter A.  Time TBA  Off Campus Course
WEB ONLINE 
33730 

Course: ENME799 -- MASTERS THESIS RES 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ENME808A -- PROGNSTCN & HEALTH MGMNT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  11  14  Pecht, Michael G.  Th 2-430pm  EGR 1102  33812 

Course: ENME808B -- EMERGING MANUFACTURING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  15  10  Gupta, Satyandra K.  TuTh 5-615pm  EGR 1102  33978 

Course: ENME808E -- LAB-ON-A-CHIP MCRO ENGR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  22  13  DeVoe, Donald Lad  TuTh 330-445pm  EGR 1108  67879 

Course: ENME808K -- MEMS I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  13  Smela, Elisabeth  TuTh 930-1045am  EGR 0110  33811 

Course: ENME808O -- MICRO/NANO ROBOTICS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  22  Bergbreiter, Sarah E  MW 9-1015am  CHE 2145  33813 

Course: ENME808Q -- LEARNING LABORATORY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  15  Bigio, David I.  Tu 6-8pm/Time TBA  EGR 3102/Room TBA  33814 

Course: ENME898 -- PRE-CANDIDACY RESEARCH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 8    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: ENME899 -- DOC DISSERTATN RES 
Credits (min/max): 6 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.



Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Copyright © 1999 University of Maryland
Please send questions or comments to:
webmaster@testudo.umd.edu
University of Maryland: Testudo