Admissions

Records and Registration

Schedule of Classes

Course Descriptions

Financials

Campus Services

Parent Access

Applicants & Former Students

Calendar

USM

Search

   Seats on the Web


Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Course: KNES100N -- BASKETBALL (BEG) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  36  24  12  McBean, James  TuTh 8-10am  ERC 0135  46889 
0002  36  35  McBean, James  TuTh 8-10am  ERC 0135  46890 

Course: KNES100O -- BASKETBALL (INTERMED) 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  36  35  Miller, Matthew Walk  MW 12-2pm  ERC 0135  46900 
0002  36  36  Mower, Ronald Lee  TuTh 2-4pm  ERC 0135  46901 
0003  36  33  McBean, James  MW 10am-12pm  ERC 0135  46902 
0004  36  36  Horowitz, Jonathan J  TuTh 12-2pm  ERC 0135  46903 

Course: KNES131O -- JOGGING (INTERMED) 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  40  43  Miller, Matthew Walk  TuTh 2-4pm  COL 1100D  46913 

Course: KNES131V -- JOGGING (BEG) 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  60  55  Solomon, Ghedem  MW 2-4pm  COL 1100D  46923 
0002  60  57  Oldham, Jessica Suza  TuTh 12-2pm  COL 1100D  46924 

Course: KNES131Z -- SOFTBALL 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  24  23  Bernstein, Samuel Be  TuTh 10am-12pm  TERP FIELD  46934 
0002  24  24  Bernstein, Samuel Be  TuTh 2-4pm  TERP FIELD  46935 
0003  24  19  Bernstein, Samuel Be  MW 10am-12pm  TERP FIELD  46936 
0004  24  23  Clift, Bryan  MW 2-4pm  TERP FIELD  46937 

Course: KNES132N -- BADMINTON (BEG) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  32  31  Venezia, Andrew Carm  MW 4-6pm  SPH 2101  46947 
0002  32  30  Chin, Richard Willia  TuTh 4-6pm  SPH 2101  46948 

Course: KNES134N -- BOWLING (BEG) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  40  36  Horowitz, Jonathan J  MW 10am-12pm  SSU B106  46958 
0002  40  32  McBean, James  TuTh 10am-12pm  SSU B106  46959 
0003  40  40  Horowitz, Jonathan J  MW 8-10am  SSU B106  46960 
0004  40  39  Shannon, Caitlin Chr  TuTh 10am-12pm  SSU B106  46961 

Course: KNES134O -- BOWLING (INTERMED) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  40  32  Shannon, Caitlin Chr  MW 8-10am  SSU B106  46971 
0002  40  33  Shannon, Caitlin Chr  MW 10am-12pm  SSU B106  46972 
0003  40  33  Shannon, Caitlin Chr  TuTh 8-10am  SSU B106  46973 

Course: KNES137N -- BEGINNING GOLF 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  25  23  Maynor, Jeff S.  MW 10am-12pm  GLF 1102  46983 

Course: KNES137O -- INTERMEDIATE GOLF 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  25  24  Maynor, Jeff S.  MW 12-2pm  GLF 1102  46993 

Course: KNES140A -- GENERAL GYM (BEG) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  24  26  Welsh, Scott Jerome  MW 10am-12pm  SPH 1120  47003 

Course: KNES140V -- TUMBLNG & BALANCNG (BEG) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  24  24  Welsh, Scott Jerome  MW 10am-12pm  SPH 1120  47013 

Course: KNES144Q -- M ARTS, KARATE (BEG) 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  32  22  10  Klotz, Kenneth W.  MW 10am-12pm  SPH 0107  47023 
0002  32  26  Klotz, Kenneth W.  MW 12-2pm  SPH 0107  47024 

Course: KNES144T -- SELF-DEFENSE 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  35  34  Klotz, Kenneth W.  MW 8-10am  SPH 0107  47025 

Course: KNES152N -- SOCCER (BEG) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  24  21  Mazala, Davi Augusto  MW 12-2pm  TERP FIELD  47045 

Course: KNES152O -- SOCCER (INTERMED) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  24  22  Mazala, Davi Augusto  MW 12-2pm  TERP FIELD  47055 

Course: KNES154N -- SWIMMING (BEG) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  22  18  Tupper, Carrie A.  MW 12-115pm  ERC B0120  47065 

Course: KNES154O -- SWIMMING (INTERMED) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  22  17  Delaney, Amanda Dawn  TuTh 1-215pm  ERC B0120  47075 

Course: KNES154P -- SWIMMING (ADVANCED) 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  22  18  Ferdinand, Natalie J  MW 9-11am  ERC B0120  47085 

Course: KNES154W -- SWIM/LIFEGUARD TRNG 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  22  15  Freedman, Diana Shai  MW 10am-12pm  ERC B0120  47095 

Course: KNES155N -- TENNIS (BEG) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  32  23  Gollmann, Ashley P  MW 10am-12pm  COL 1100D  47105 
0002  32  30  Gollmann, Ashley P  MW 12-2pm  COL 1100D  47106 
0003  32  25  Scott, Virginia Anne  TuTh 10am-12pm  COL 1100D  47107 

Course: KNES155O -- TENNIS (INTERMED) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  32  28  Scott, Virginia Anne  TuTh 8-10am  COL 1100D  47117 
0002  32  32  Welsh, Scott Jerome  TuTh 2-4pm  COL 1100D  47118 
0003  32  29  Gollmann, Ashley P  MW 2-4pm  COL 1100D  47119 

Course: KNES157N -- WT TRAINING (BEG) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  32  23  Solomon, Ghedem  MW 10-1115am  SPH 0103  47129 
0002  32  26  Oldham, Jessica Suza  MW 1-215pm  SPH 0103  47130 
0003  32  30  Cipriani, Kristin An  MW 2-315pm  SPH 0103  47131 
0006  32  31  Phillips, Jennifer A  TuTh 4-515pm  SPH 0103  47134 

Course: KNES157O -- WT TRAINING (INTERMED) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  32  21  11  Solomon, Ghedem  MW 11am-1215pm  SPH 0103  47144 
0002  32  28  Oldham, Jessica Suza  MW 12-115pm  SPH 0103  47145 
0003  32  32  Miller, Matthew Walk  TuTh 12-115pm  SPH 0103  47146 
0004  32  31  Horowitz, Jonathan J  TuTh 930-1045am  SPH 0103  47147 

Course: KNES157Q -- BODY BUILDING 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  32  28  Gollmann, Ashley P  TuTh 1-215pm  SPH 0103  47157 
0002  32  29  Gollmann, Ashley P  TuTh 2-315pm  SPH 0103  47158 

Course: KNES157R -- CIRCUIT TRAINING (BEG) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  30  25  Scott, Virginia Anne  MW 8-10am  SPH 0103  47168 

Course: KNES157T -- CIRCUIT TRAINING (INT) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  30  25  Marshall, Mallory Ra  MW 8-10am  SPH 0103  47178 

Course: KNES160N -- VOLLEYBALL (BEG) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  36  30  Scott, Virginia Anne  MW 8-10am  SPH 2101  47188 
0002  36  37  Venezia, Andrew Carm  MW 2-4pm  SPH 2101  47189 

Course: KNES160O -- VOLLEYBALL (INTERMED) 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  36  34  Clift, Bryan  MW 12-2pm  SPH 2101  47199 
0002  36  37  Clift, Bryan  TuTh 2-4pm  SPH 2101  47200 

Course: KNES161F -- YOGA FOR FITNESS 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  50  43  Lindle, Rosemary Sch  TuTh 3-415pm  SPH 0107  47210 

Course: KNES161R -- STEP AEROBICS (BEG) 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0001  50  42  Phillips, Jennifer A  MW 10am-12pm  ERC 0105  47220 
0002  50  47  Phillips, Jennifer A  TuTh 10am-12pm  ERC 0105  47221 

Course: KNES183 -- MVMT CNTNT ELEM SCHL CHD 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  16  Kogut, Susan Peters  TuTh 11am-1215pm/Th 1230-2pm  SPH 0305/SPH 0305  47231 

Course: KNES190 -- PRSNL FITNESS & WELLNESS 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  20  Phillips, Jennifer A  M 2-250pm/MW 3-415pm  SPH 1312/ERC 0105  47241 

Course: KNES200U -- INTRO TO KINESIOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  26  Chin, Richard Willia  TuTh 930-1045am  SPH 0305  47263 
0102  24  Haufler, Amy J.  TuTh 930-1045am  SPH 1301  47264 
0103  20  Haufler, Amy J.  TuTh 930-1045am  SPH 1301  47265 

Course: KNES245 -- MTHD TCHNG PHYS ED 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  12  Chin, Richard Willia  MW 10-1050am/MW 11-1150am  SPH 0307/SPH 0307  47274 

Course: KNES260 -- SCI PHY ACT&CARDIO HLTH 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: LS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  18  Witkowski, Sarah  MW 12-1250pm/M 1-150pm  SPH 1303/SPH 0305  47285 
0102  20  15  Witkowski, Sarah  MW 12-1250pm/M 2-250pm  SPH 1303/SPH 0305  47286 
0103  20  18  Witkowski, Sarah  MW 12-1250pm/W 1-150pm  SPH 1303/SPH 0305  47287 
FC01  40  39  Lindle, Rosemary Sch  TuTh 430-545pm  Freshman Connection
SPH 1302 
47284 

Course: KNES282 -- BAS CARE&PREVENT ATH INJ 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  21  Bush, John J.  MW 9-950am/F 9-950am  SPH 1302/SPH 1302  47294 
0102  20  21  Bush, John J.  MW 9-950am/F 8-850am  SPH 1302/SPH 1302  47295 

Course: KNES287 -- SPORT+AMER SOCIETY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: SB / D / D   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  22  21  Andrews, David L.  TuTh 1230-145pm/M 8-850am  SPH 1312/SPH 0303  47305 
0102  22  22  Andrews, David L.  TuTh 1230-145pm/M 9-950am  SPH 1312/SPH 0303  47306 
0103  22  22  Andrews, David L.  TuTh 1230-145pm/M 10-1050am  SPH 1312/SPH 0303  47307 
0104  22  22  Andrews, David L.  TuTh 1230-145pm/W 8-850am  SPH 1312/SPH 0303  47308 
0105  22  22  Andrews, David L.  TuTh 1230-145pm/W 9-950am  SPH 1312/SPH 0303  47309 
0106  22  22  Andrews, David L.  TuTh 1230-145pm/W 10-1050am  SPH 1312/SPH 0303  47310 
0107  22  21  Andrews, David L.  TuTh 1230-145pm/M 11-1150am  SPH 1312/SPH 0303  47311 
0108  22  21  Andrews, David L.  TuTh 1230-145pm/W 11-1150am  SPH 1312/SPH 0303  47312 
0109  22  21  Andrews, David L.  TuTh 1230-145pm/F 9-950am  SPH 1312/SPH 0303  47313 

Course: KNES289 -- TOPICAL INVESTGTN 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: KNES289K -- HIPPOCRATIC SOCIETY 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  21  Zimmerman, Joanne B  Tu 2-250pm  SPH 0305  47325 

Course: KNES289L -- GOLF FOR BUSINESS & LIFE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  24  26  Maynor, Jeff S.  TuTh 330-530pm  SPH 0308  47335 

Course: KNES289W -- PERSONAL FITNESS 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  60  61  Phillips, Jennifer A  M 2-250pm/MW 3-415pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0103  47345 

Course: KNES289Z -- THE KNES MAJOR 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  26  Quinn, Sandra Jean  MW 9-950am  SPH 1301  47355 
0102  25  Pomietto, Blakely Ru  TuTh 830-920am  SPH 0308  47356 
0103  22  Farmer, Colleen M.  F 10-1150am  SPH 0302  47357 

Course: KNES291 -- TCHNG SEQ SKILL DEVLPMNT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  19  Welsh, Scott Jerome  TuTh 930-1045am/Tu 8-930am  SPH 0307/SPH 0307  47366 

Course: KNES293 -- HIST SPORT AMERICA 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: SH   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Thomas, Damion Lamar  MW 10-1050am/M 12-1250pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0307  47385 
0102  Thomas, Damion Lamar  MW 10-1050am/M 1-150pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0307  47377 
0103  19  19  Thomas, Damion Lamar  MW 10-1050am/M 2-250pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0307  47378 
0104  19  19  Thomas, Damion Lamar  MW 10-1050am/M 3-350pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0307  47379 
0105  19  18  Thomas, Damion Lamar  MW 10-1050am/W 12-1250pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0307  47380 
0106  19  19  Thomas, Damion Lamar  MW 10-1050am/W 1-150pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0307  47381 
0107  19  20  Thomas, Damion Lamar  MW 10-1050am/W 2-250pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0307  47382 
0108  19  19  Thomas, Damion Lamar  MW 10-1050am/W 3-350pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0307  47383 
0109  19  19  Thomas, Damion Lamar  MW 10-1050am/F 12-1250pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0307  47384 
0110  Thomas, Damion Lamar  MW 10-1050am/F 1-150pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0307  47387 
FC01  35  36  Friedman, Michael  TuTh 3-415pm  Freshman Connection
EDU 2119 
47386 

Course: KNES293U -- HIST SPORT AMERICA 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: SH   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  23  Thomas, Damion Lamar  MW 10-1050am/M 12-1250pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0307  47394 
0102  22  Thomas, Damion Lamar  MW 10-1050am/M 1-150pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0307  47395 
0110  21  Thomas, Damion Lamar  MW 10-1050am/F 1-150pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0307  47396 

Course: KNES300 -- BIOM OF HUM MOTION 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  18  17  Shim, Jae  MW 5-630pm/W 8-930am  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47405 
0102  18  18  Shim, Jae  MW 5-630pm/W 930-11am  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47406 
0103  18  18  Shim, Jae  MW 5-630pm/W 11am-1230pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47407 
0104  18  18  Shim, Jae  MW 5-630pm/W 1230-2pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47408 
0105  18  18  Shim, Jae  MW 5-630pm/W 2-330pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47409 
0106  18  17  Shim, Jae  MW 5-630pm/Th 5-630pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47411 
0107  18  18  Shim, Jae  MW 5-630pm/Th 630-8pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47410 

Course: KNES300H -- BIOM OF HUM MOTION 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Shim, Jae  MW 5-630pm/Time TBA  SPH 1312/Room TBA  47420 

Course: KNES335 -- SWIM POOL MANAGMNT 
Credits (min/max): 2 / 2    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  32  Delaney, Amanda Dawn  TuTh 930-1020am  ERC B0132  47430 

Course: KNES350 -- PSYCH OF SPORTS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  120  122  Brown, Elizabeth Y.  TuTh 4-520pm  SPH 1312  47440 
0201  120  116  Hatfield, Bradley D.  TuTh 8-920am  SPH 1312  47441 

Course: KNES355 -- SPORT MANAGEMENT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  33  McDaniel, Stephen R.  TuTh 2-315pm  SPH 1303  47451 

Course: KNES355H -- SPORT MANAGEMENT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  McDaniel, Stephen R.  TuTh 2-315pm  SPH 1303  47461 

Course: KNES360 -- PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  18  19  Rogers, Marc A.  MW 12-1250pm/Th 8-930am  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47471 
0102  18  17  Rogers, Marc A.  MW 12-1250pm/Th 930-11am  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47472 
0103  18  18  Rogers, Marc A.  MW 12-1250pm/Th 11am-1230pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47473 
0104  18  18  Rogers, Marc A.  MW 12-1250pm/Th 1230-2pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47474 
0105  18  18  Rogers, Marc A.  MW 12-1250pm/Th 2-330pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47475 
0106  18  18  Rogers, Marc A.  MW 12-1250pm/Th 330-5pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47476 
0107  18  18  Rogers, Marc A.  MW 12-1250pm/Tu 8-930am  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47477 
0108  18  18  Rogers, Marc A.  MW 12-1250pm/Tu 11am-1230pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47478 

Course: KNES360H -- PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Rogers, Marc A.  MW 12-1250pm/Time TBA  SPH 1312/Room TBA  47488 

Course: KNES370 -- MOTOR DEVELOPMENT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  18  18  Oliveira, Marcio Alv  MW 1-150pm/M 8-850am  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47498 
0102  18  18  Oliveira, Marcio Alv  MW 1-150pm/M 9-950am  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47499 
0103  18  17  Oliveira, Marcio Alv  MW 1-150pm/M 10-1050am  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47500 
0104  18  18  Oliveira, Marcio Alv  MW 1-150pm/M 11-1150am  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47501 
0105  18  18  Oliveira, Marcio Alv  MW 1-150pm/M 12-1250pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47502 
0106  18  18  Oliveira, Marcio Alv  MW 1-150pm/F 3-350pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47503 
0107  18  17  Oliveira, Marcio Alv  MW 1-150pm/F 4-450pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47504 
0108  18  18  Oliveira, Marcio Alv  MW 1-150pm/F 2-250pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47505 
0109  18  18  Oliveira, Marcio Alv  MW 1-150pm/M 5-550pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47506 
0110  18  17  Oliveira, Marcio Alv  MW 1-150pm/Tu 6-650pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47507 

Course: KNES370H -- MOTOR DEVELOPMENT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Oliveira, Marcio Alv  MW 1-150pm/Time TBA  SPH 1312/Room TBA  47515 

Course: KNES385 -- MOTOR CONTROL&LEARNING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  18  18  King, Bradley Ross  MW 11-1150am/F 9-950am  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47525 
0102  18  18  King, Bradley Ross  MW 11-1150am/F 10-1050am  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47526 
0103  18  18  King, Bradley Ross  MW 11-1150am/F 11-1150am  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47527 
0104  18  17  King, Bradley Ross  MW 11-1150am/F 12-1250pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47528 
0105  18  17  King, Bradley Ross  MW 11-1150am/F 1-150pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47529 
0106  18  18  King, Bradley Ross  MW 11-1150am/F 8-850am  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47530 
0107  18  18  King, Bradley Ross  MW 11-1150am/W 4-450pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47531 
0108  18  17  King, Bradley Ross  MW 11-1150am/W 5-550pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47532 
0109  16  17  King, Bradley Ross  MW 11-1150am/F 5-550pm  SPH 1312/SPH 0124  47533 

Course: KNES385H -- MOTOR CONTROL&LEARNING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  King, Bradley Ross  MW 11-1150am/Time TBA  SPH 1312/Room TBA  47540 

Course: KNES389 -- TOPICAL INVESTIGTN 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: KNES389E -- CHILD DEV CLINIC 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  18  14  Hahn, Paul  Sa 830am-1230pm  SPH 0103  47552 

Course: KNES389G -- FIT ASSESS & EXER PRESCR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  21  Zimmerman, Joanne B  MWF 1-150pm  SPH 0302  47553 

Course: KNES389K -- KINESIOLOG SCNCE INTERN 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: KNES390 -- PRACT/INTERN PHYS ED 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  10  10  Palla, Ana Claudia  Tu 1230-145pm/Time TBA  SPH 0305/Room TBA  47564 

Course: KNES440 -- PSYC OF ATHLETIC PRFMNCE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  34  Iso-Ahola, Seppo E.  M 4-635pm  SPH 1303  47565 

Course: KNES440H -- PSYC OF ATHLETIC PRFMNCE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Iso-Ahola, Seppo E.  M 4-635pm  SPH 1303  47566 

Course: KNES451 -- CHILDREN & SPORT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  60  61  Brown, Elizabeth Y.  TuTh 1230-145pm  SPH 1303  47574 

Course: KNES451H -- CHILDREN & SPORT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Brown, Elizabeth Y.  TuTh 1230-145pm  SPH 1303  47584 

Course: KNES455 -- SCI BASES ATHLETIC COND 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  36  Spangenburg, Espen E  MWF 10-1050am  SPH 0308  47594 

Course: KNES455H -- SCI BASES ATHLETIC COND 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Spangenburg, Espen E  MWF 10-1050am  SPH 0308  47604 

Course: KNES457 -- YOUTH ED FIT SPORT PGM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  33  Scott, Marvin W.  MWF 11-1150am  SPH 1303  47614 

Course: KNES461 -- EXERCISE & BODY COMP 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  30  Hurley, Ben F.  TuTh 8-915am  SPH 0302  47624 

Course: KNES461H -- EXERCISE & BODY COMP 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Hurley, Ben F.  TuTh 8-915am  SPH 0302  47634 

Course: KNES464 -- EXERCISE METABOLISM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  19  16  Spangenburg, Espen E  MWF 8-850am  SPH 0308  47664 

Course: KNES464H -- EXERCISE METABOLISM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Spangenburg, Espen E  MWF 8-850am  SPH 0308  47674 

Course: KNES466 -- GRADED EXERCISE TESTING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  24  11  Rogers, Marc A.  TuTh 930-1045am  SPH 0308  47704 

Course: KNES466H -- GRADED EXERCISE TESTING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Rogers, Marc A.  TuTh 930-1045am  SPH 0308  47714 

Course: KNES476 -- HONORS THESIS PROPOSAL 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  10  11  Roth, Stephen M.  F 10-1050am/Time TBA  SPH 0303/Room TBA  47724 

Course: KNES478 -- HONORS SEMINAR 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  20  Roth, Stephen M.  F 11-1150am  SPH 0303  47734 

Course: KNES480 -- MEASRMNT IN PHYS ED 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  21  Haufler, Amy J.  TuTh 2-315pm  SPH 0307  47744 

Course: KNES483 -- SPORT MARKET & MEDIA 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  32  McDaniel, Stephen R.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  SPH 0302  47754 

Course: KNES483H -- SPORT MARKET & MEDIA 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  McDaniel, Stephen R.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  SPH 0302  47764 

Course: KNES484 -- SPORTING HOLLYWOOD 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  34  Schultz, Jessica  W 4-645pm  SPH 0302  47774 

Course: KNES484H -- SPORTING HOLLYWOOD 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  Schultz, Jessica  W 4-645pm  SPH 0302  47784 

Course: KNES491 -- CURRICULUM PHYS ED 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  11  Scott, Marvin W.  TuTh 930-1045am/TuTh 8-915am  SPH 0303/SPH 0303  47794 

Course: KNES497 -- IND STUDY SEM 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: CS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0102  20  23  Hatfield, Bradley D.  Tu 4-630pm  SPH 1303  47808 
0103  20  22  Schultz, Jessica  Tu 4-630pm  SPH 0303  47809 
0104  20  20  Hagberg, James M.  Tu 930am-12pm  HBK 0109  47810 

Course: KNES498 -- SPEC TOPICS KNES 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RP    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: KNES498C -- QUANT MET COGN MOT BEH 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  10  Gentili, Rodolphe  Th 4-630pm  SPH 1301  47816 

Course: KNES498F -- EXERCISE AND AGING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  28  24  Rogers, Marc A.  TuTh 1230-145pm  SPH 0303  47844 

Course: KNES498I -- ADV APPLIED PHYSIOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  24  18  Chin, Eva R  Tu 2-445pm  SPH 0124  47854 

Course: KNES498M -- MVT DISORDERS:THRY&PRACT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  10  25  Contreras-Vidal, Jos  M 4-550pm/F 10-1150am  SPH 1302/SPH 0305  47874 

Course: KNES498T -- PRIN & APP OF EXER REHAB 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  19  16  Plotkin, Larry  TuTh 8-915am  SPH 1303  47875 

Course: KNES609 -- RESEARCH ISSUES KNES 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: KNES618 -- KINESIOGENOMICS READINGS 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  12  10  Roth, Stephen M.  F 12-1250pm  SPH 0303  47930 

Course: KNES620 -- TCHNG KNES TO UG 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  13  Clark, Jane E.  W 4-630pm  SPH 2351C  47940 

Course: KNES689 -- SPEC PROB KINESIOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: KNES689E -- MVMNT DSORDRS: THRY & PR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  13  Contreras-Vidal, Jos  M 4-550pm/F 10-1150am  SPH 1302/SPH 0305  67989 

Course: KNES689P -- CLTRL STDS & PHYCL CLTR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  10  Andrews, David L.  Tu 4-645pm  SPH 2351C  47979 

Course: KNES689R -- QUNT MTD COGN MTR BEHVR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  11  Gentili, Rodolphe  Th 4-630pm  SPH 2351C  47989 

Course: KNES689Z -- PSYC ATHLTC PERFORMANCE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  34  Iso-Ahola, Seppo E.  M 4-635pm  SPH 1303  67848 

Course: KNES692 -- EXER PHYS-CARDIOVASCULAR 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  11  Hagberg, James M.  Th 4-645pm  SPH 2351C  48066 

Course: KNES696 -- GENETICS HLTH & FITNESS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  15  Roth, Stephen M.  F 1-345pm  SPH 0303  48065 

Course: KNES789 -- ADVANCED SEMINAR 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: KNES799 -- MASTERS THESIS RES 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: KNES898 -- PRE-CANDIDACY RESEARCH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 8    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: KNES899 -- DOC DISSERTATN RES 
Credits (min/max): 6 / 6    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.



Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Copyright © 1999 University of Maryland
Please send questions or comments to:
webmaster@testudo.umd.edu
University of Maryland: Testudo