Admissions

Records and Registration

Schedule of Classes

Course Descriptions

Financials

Campus Services

Parent Access

Applicants & Former Students

Calendar

USM

Search

   Seats on the Web


Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Course: MATH003 -- DEVELOPMENTAL MATH 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  29  Orsetti, Santuria  MWF 8-950am  CEN 0200  49658 
0102  17  13  Orsetti, Santuria  MWF 8-950am  COL 0104  49659 
0201  35  31  Malin, Justin Lewis  MWF 10-1150am  CEN 0200  49660 
0202  17  15  Malin, Justin Lewis  MWF 10-1150am  COL 0104  49661 
0301  35  33  Malin, Justin Lewis  MWF 12-150pm  CEN 0200  49662 
0302  17  16  Malin, Justin Lewis  MWF 12-150pm  COL 0104  49663 
0601  35  26  Terpos, Colleen Mari  TuTh 8-1045am  CEN 0200  49668 
0602  17  17  Terpos, Colleen Mari  TuTh 8-1045am  COL 0104  49669 
0701  35  34  Terpos, Colleen Mari  TuTh 11am-145pm  CEN 0200  49670 
0702  17  14  Terpos, Colleen Mari  TuTh 11am-145pm  COL 0104  49671 
FC01  34  31  Baker, Jack T.  MW 6-845pm  Freshman Connection
CEN 0200 
49656 
FC02  34  24  10  Konicki, Matthew Jam  TuTh 6-845pm  Freshman Connection
CEN 0200 
49657 

Course: MATH010 -- ALGEBRA FOR MATH 110 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
1101  30  30  Shearn, Elizabeth  MTuWThF 10-1050am  ARM 0105  49684 
1201  30  30  Shearn, Elizabeth  MTuWThF 11-1150am  ARM 0105  49686 

Course: MATH011 -- ALGEBRA FOR MATH 111 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
1101  25  24  Bezejouh, Ben Nkafu  MTuWThF 8-850am  ARM 0116  49699 
1201  33  33  Jarchow, Marguerite  MTuWThF 9-950am  ARM 0116  49701 

Course: MATH013 -- ALGEBRA FOR MATH 113 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
1101  30  30  Orsetti, Santuria  MTuWThF 10-1050am  ARM 0116  49712 
1201  30  30  Orsetti, Santuria  MTuWThF 11-1150am  ARM 0116  49714 
1301  30  29  Franklin, Debra Gray  MTuWThF 12-1250pm  ARM 0116  49716 
1501  30  30  Franklin, Debra Gray  MTuWThF 2-250pm  ARM 0116  49720 

Course: MATH015 -- ALGEBRA FOR MATH 115 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
1101  36  36  Kcenich, Stephen P.  MTuWThF 8-850am  ARM 0119  49731 
1301  30  30  David, Esther P.  MTuWThF 1-150pm  MTH B0429  49735 

Course: MATH110 -- ELEM MATH MODELS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  27  25  Daberkow, Julie A.  MWF 11-1150am  MTH 0405  49749 
0102  27  18  Cui, Ran  MWF 11-1150am  MTH 0403  49750 
0201  33  28  Daberkow, Julie A.  MWF 12-1250pm  MTH 0105  49753 
0301  30  26  Cui, Ran  MWF 1-150pm  MTH 0409  49757 
FC01  20  16  Li, Bo  MW 3-415pm  Freshman Connection
MTH 0401 
49748 

Course: MATH111 -- INTRO TO PROBABILITY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: MS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  32  31  Hamilton, Eric  MWF 1-150pm  MTH 0307  49778 
0102  32  31  Lee, Jong Jun  MWF 1-150pm  MTH 0106  49779 
0201  32  32  Hamilton, Eric  MWF 2-250pm  MTH 0307  49781 
0202  32  30  Lee, Jong Jun  MWF 2-250pm  MTH 0106  49782 
0311  28  25  Jarchow, Marguerite  MWF 8-850am/Tu 9-950am  ARM 0131/MTH B0427  49784 
0312  30  25  Jarchow, Marguerite  MWF 8-850am/Tu 9-950am  ARM 0131/MTH 0407  49785 
0321  30  27  Jarchow, Marguerite  MWF 8-850am/Tu 10-1050am  ARM 0131/MTH B0427  49786 
0322  30  27  Jarchow, Marguerite  MWF 8-850am/Tu 10-1050am  ARM 0131/MTH 0407  49787 
0331  30  28  Jarchow, Marguerite  MWF 8-850am/Tu 11-1150am  ARM 0131/MTH B0427  49788 
0332  30  26  Jarchow, Marguerite  MWF 8-850am/Tu 11-1150am  ARM 0131/MTH 0407  49789 
0341  30  23  Jarchow, Marguerite  MWF 8-850am/Tu 12-1250pm  ARM 0131/MTH B0427  49790 
0342  30  19  11  Jarchow, Marguerite  MWF 8-850am/Tu 12-1250pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0407  49791 
0411  30  27  Schildknecht, Willia  MWF 12-1250pm/Th 9-950am  ARM 0135/PHY 1219  49792 
0412  30  30  Schildknecht, Willia  MWF 12-1250pm/Th 9-950am  ARM 0135/PHY 4220  49793 
0421  30  30  Schildknecht, Willia  MWF 12-1250pm/Th 10-1050am  ARM 0135/PHY 1219  49794 
0422  30  29  Schildknecht, Willia  MWF 12-1250pm/Th 10-1050am  ARM 0135/PHY 0405  49795 
0431  30  26  Schildknecht, Willia  MWF 12-1250pm/Th 11-1150am  ARM 0135/MTH 0106  49796 
0432  30  30  Schildknecht, Willia  MWF 12-1250pm/Th 11-1150am  ARM 0135/MTH 0304  49797 
0441  30  28  Schildknecht, Willia  MWF 12-1250pm/Th 12-1250pm  ARM 0135/MTH B0427  49798 
0442  30  29  Schildknecht, Willia  MWF 12-1250pm/Th 12-1250pm  ARM 0135/PHY 0405  49799 
FC01  31  27  Ha, Neung S.  TuTh 430-545pm  Freshman Connection
MTH B0421 
49776 
FC02  31  30  Jarchow, Marguerite  TuTh 430-545pm  Freshman Connection
MTH 0307 
49777 
FC03  35  23  12  Galagate, Douglas  TuTh 430-545pm  Freshman Connection
MTH 0106 
49804 

Course: MATH112 -- COLLEG ALG W/APPL & TRIG 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  28  Ray-Dulany, Walter R  MWF 10-1050am  MTH 0201  49813 
0102  30  30  Ueda, Hana  MWF 10-1050am  MTH 0306  49814 
0103  30  28  Norwood, Adrienne De  MWF 10-1050am  MTH 0409  49818 
0201  30  28  Ray-Dulany, Walter R  MWF 11-1150am  MTH 0201  49815 
0202  30  30  Ueda, Hana  MWF 11-1150am  MTH 0306  49816 
0203  30  30  Norwood, Adrienne De  MWF 11-1150am  MTH 0409  49817 

Course: MATH113 -- COLLEG ALGEBRA APPLICTNS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  32  30  Angelos, Bryant Walt  MWF 10-1050am  MTH 0304  49830 
0102  32  31  Ding, Zi  MWF 10-1050am  MTH 0106  49831 
0201  30  29  Stone, Jacqueline  MWF 11-1150am  ARM 0119  49833 
0202  32  30  Kuz, Elif  MWF 11-1150am  MTH 0106  49834 
0301  32  30  Vaczlavik, Lucaci  MWF 3-350pm  MTH 0304  49836 
0302  32  30  Talukder, Hisham  MWF 3-350pm  MTH 0306  49837 
0401  32  32  Vaczlavik, Lucaci  MWF 4-450pm  MTH 0304  49840 
0402  32  31  Talukder, Hisham  MWF 4-450pm  MTH 0306  49841 
0511  30  29  Stone, Jacqueline  MWF 10-1050am/Th 8-915am  ARM 0135/MTH 0405  49844 
0512  30  28  Stone, Jacqueline  MWF 10-1050am/Th 8-915am  ARM 0135/MTH 0401  49845 
0521  30  28  Stone, Jacqueline  MWF 10-1050am/Th 930-1045am  ARM 0135/MTH 0405  49847 
0522  30  29  Stone, Jacqueline  MWF 10-1050am/Th 930-1045am  ARM 0135/MTH 0401  49848 
0531  30  22  Stone, Jacqueline  MWF 10-1050am/Th 11am-1215pm  ARM 0135/MTH 0405  49850 
0532  30  27  Stone, Jacqueline  MWF 10-1050am/Th 11am-1215pm  ARM 0135/MTH 0401  49851 
FC01  31  28  Li, Bo  MW 6-715pm  Freshman Connection
MTH B0425 
49827 
FC02  31  29  Galagate, Douglas  MW 6-715pm  Freshman Connection
MTH 0103 
49828 
FC03  27  19  Zheng, Bin  MW 6-715pm  Freshman Connection
MTH 0403 
49829 

Course: MATH115 -- PRECALCULUS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  32  30  Cotton, Nicholas Way  MWF 8-850am  MTH 0303  49874 
0102  32  29  Sehanobish, Arijit  MWF 8-850am  MTH 0201  49875 
0103  32  31  Cho, Maxx Hyeok Joon  MWF 8-850am  MTH 0304  49876 
0104  32  30  Balady, Stephen Mehl  MWF 8-850am  ARM 0117  49877 
0201  32  30  Cotton, Nicholas Way  MWF 9-950am  MTH 0303  49880 
0202  32  26  Sehanobish, Arijit  MWF 9-950am  MTH 0201  49881 
0203  32  27  Cho, Maxx Hyeok Joon  MWF 9-950am  MTH 0304  49882 
0204  32  27  Balady, Stephen Mehl  MWF 9-950am  ARM 0117  49883 
FC01  27  21  David, Esther P.  MW 3-415pm  Freshman Connection
MTH 0303 
49872 
FC02  27  20  Levin, Martin D.  MW 3-415pm  Freshman Connection
MTH 0307 
49873 

Course: MATH130 -- CALC I FOR LIFE SCIENCE 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: MS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0111  28  24  Cremins, Casey  TuTh 11am-1215pm/MW 8-850am  ARM 0135/MTH B0421  49903 
0112  28  26  Cremins, Casey  TuTh 11am-1215pm/MW 8-850am  ARM 0135/MTH B0427  49904 
0121  28  27  Cremins, Casey  TuTh 11am-1215pm/MW 9-950am  ARM 0135/MTH B0421  49905 
0122  28  24  Cremins, Casey  TuTh 11am-1215pm/MW 9-950am  ARM 0135/MTH B0429  49906 
0131  28  25  Cremins, Casey  TuTh 11am-1215pm/MW 12-1250pm  ARM 0135/MTH B0425  49907 
0132  28  28  Cremins, Casey  TuTh 11am-1215pm/MW 12-1250pm  ARM 0135/MTH B0427  49908 
0141  28  27  Cremins, Casey  TuTh 11am-1215pm/MW 1-150pm  ARM 0135/MTH B0425  49909 
0142  28  27  Cremins, Casey  TuTh 11am-1215pm/MW 1-150pm  ARM 0135/MTH B0427  49910 
0211  30  12  18  Cremins, Casey  TuTh 8-915am/MW 8-850am  ARM 0131/BPS 1238  49911 
0221  30  17  13  Cremins, Casey  TuTh 8-915am/MW 9-950am  ARM 0131/BPS 1238  49913 
0231  30  14  16  Cremins, Casey  TuTh 8-915am/MW 11-1150am  ARM 0131/BPS 1234  49915 
0241  30  23  Cremins, Casey  TuTh 8-915am/MW 12-1250pm  ARM 0131/BPS 1234  49916 

Course: MATH131 -- CALC II FOR LIFE SCIENCE 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: MS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0111  30  28  Wyss-Gallifent, Just  TuTh 930-1045am/WF 10-1050am  ARM 0131/MTH B0421  49920 
0112  25  21  Wyss-Gallifent, Just  TuTh 930-1045am/WF 10-1050am  ARM 0131/MTH B0425  49921 
0121  30  25  Wyss-Gallifent, Just  TuTh 930-1045am/WF 11-1150am  ARM 0131/MTH B0421  49922 
0122  25  16  Wyss-Gallifent, Just  TuTh 930-1045am/WF 11-1150am  ARM 0131/MTH B0425  49923 
0131  30  26  Wyss-Gallifent, Just  TuTh 930-1045am/WF 2-250pm  ARM 0131/MTH B0427  49924 
0141  30  28  Wyss-Gallifent, Just  TuTh 930-1045am/WF 3-350pm  ARM 0131/MTH B0427  49926 

Course: MATH140 -- CALCULUS I 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: MS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0111  22  19  Gulick, Denny  MWF 8-850am/TuTh 8-920am  PHY 1412/MTH 0102  49939 
0112  22  18  Gulick, Denny  MWF 8-850am/TuTh 8-920am  PHY 1412/MTH 0302  49940 
0113  22  20  Gulick, Denny  MWF 8-850am/TuTh 8-920am  PHY 1412/MTH 1311  49941 
0121  22  20  Gulick, Denny  MWF 8-850am/TuTh 930-1050am  PHY 1412/MTH 0102  49942 
0122  22  21  Gulick, Denny  MWF 8-850am/TuTh 930-1050am  PHY 1412/MTH 0302  49943 
0123  22  19  Gulick, Denny  MWF 8-850am/TuTh 930-1050am  PHY 1412/MTH B0429  49944 
0131  10  10  Gulick, Denny  MWF 8-850am/TuTh 11am-1220pm  PHY 1412/MTH 0102  49945 
0132  22  20  Gulick, Denny  MWF 8-850am/TuTh 11am-1220pm  PHY 1412/MTH 1308  49946 
0211  22  19  Okoudjou, Kasso A.  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 11am-1220pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0411  49947 
0212  22  21  Okoudjou, Kasso A.  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 11am-1220pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0302  49948 
0213  22  16  Okoudjou, Kasso A.  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 11am-1220pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0303  49949 
0221  22  19  Okoudjou, Kasso A.  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 1230-150pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0411  49950 
0222  22  16  Okoudjou, Kasso A.  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 1230-150pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0302  49951 
0223  22  18  Okoudjou, Kasso A.  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 1230-150pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0405  49952 
0231  22  18  Okoudjou, Kasso A.  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 2-320pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0411  49953 
0232  22  22  Okoudjou, Kasso A.  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 2-320pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0405  49954 
0311  22  16  Ulusoy, Suleyman  MWF 10-1050am/Tu 11am-1220pm/Th 11am-1220pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0305/MTH 0407  49955 
0312  22  20  Ulusoy, Suleyman  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 11am-1220pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0403  49956 
0313  22  17  Ulusoy, Suleyman  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 11am-1220pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0104  49957 
0321  22  14  Ulusoy, Suleyman  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 1230-150pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0307  49958 
0322  22  22  Ulusoy, Suleyman  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 1230-150pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0403  49959 
0323  22  19  Ulusoy, Suleyman  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 1230-150pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0102  49960 
0331  22  20  Ulusoy, Suleyman  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 2-320pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0407  49961 
0332  22  16  Ulusoy, Suleyman  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 2-320pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0403  49962 
0411  22  18  Gulick, Frances F.  MWF 2-250pm/TuTh 930-1050am  ARM 0126/MTH 0104  49963 
0412  22  13  Gulick, Frances F.  MWF 2-250pm/TuTh 930-1050am  ARM 0126/MTH 0303  49964 
0421  22  12  10  Gulick, Frances F.  MWF 2-250pm/TuTh 11am-1220pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0409  49966 
0422  22  16  Gulick, Frances F.  MWF 2-250pm/TuTh 11am-1220pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0201  49967 
0423  22  22  Gulick, Frances F.  MWF 2-250pm/TuTh 11am-1220pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0101  49968 
0431  22  18  Gulick, Frances F.  MWF 2-250pm/TuTh 2-320pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0401  49969 
0432  22  15  Gulick, Frances F.  MWF 2-250pm/TuTh 2-320pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0102  49970 
FC01  20  29  Lopez-Escobar, Edgar  MTuWTh 3-350pm  Freshman Connection
EGL 1204 
49937 
FC02  20  28  Harrison, Earnest R.  MTuWTh 3-350pm  Freshman Connection
ARM 0117 
49938 
FC03  20  31  Ozdemir, Enver  MW 3-350pm/TuTh 3-350pm  Freshman Connection
CHM 0127/CHM 0124 
49971 

Course: MATH140H -- CALCULUS I 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: MS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  27  26  Lopez-Escobar, Edgar  MF 12-1250pm/W 12-150pm  MTH B0423/MTH B0423  49980 
0301  27  25  Wolfe, Peter  MTuWTh 9-950am  MTH 1313  49982 

Course: MATH140U -- CALCULUS I 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: MS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0131  11  Gulick, Denny  MWF 8-850am/TuTh 11am-1220pm  PHY 1412/MTH 0102  49983 

Course: MATH141 -- CALCULUS II 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: MS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0111  29  18  11  Boyle, McBlaine Mich  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 8-850am  ARM 0131/MTH 0409  49993 
0121  29  22  Boyle, McBlaine Mich  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 9-950am  ARM 0131/MTH 0409  49995 
0122  30  28  Boyle, McBlaine Mich  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 9-950am  ARM 0131/MTH 0106  49996 
0132  26  22  Boyle, McBlaine Mich  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 10-1050am  ARM 0131/MTH 0409  49998 
0141  26  25  Boyle, McBlaine Mich  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 11-1150am  ARM 0131/MTH B0429  49999 
0142  28  26  Boyle, McBlaine Mich  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 11-1150am  ARM 0131/EGL 1202  50000 
0211  29  25  Hamilton, David H.  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 8-850am  ARM 0131/MTH 0306  50001 
0212  29  23  Hamilton, David H.  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 8-850am  ARM 0131/MTH B0429  50002 
0221  29  24  Hamilton, David H.  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 9-950am  ARM 0131/MTH 0306  50003 
0222  29  23  Hamilton, David H.  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 9-950am  ARM 0131/MTH B0423  50004 
0231  29  24  Hamilton, David H.  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 10-1050am  ARM 0131/MTH 0306  50005 
0241  29  25  Hamilton, David H.  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 11-1150am  ARM 0131/MTH 0306  50006 
0251  29  24  Hamilton, David H.  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 12-1250pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0306  50007 
0261  29  22  Hamilton, David H.  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 1-150pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0306  50008 
0311  28  26  Czaja, Wojciech  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 12-1250pm  ARM 0131/ARM 0121  50009 
0312  29  22  Czaja, Wojciech  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 12-1250pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0304  50010 
0321  28  24  Czaja, Wojciech  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 1-150pm  ARM 0131/ARM 0103  50011 
0322  29  26  Czaja, Wojciech  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 1-150pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0304  50012 
0331  29  28  Czaja, Wojciech  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 2-250pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0307  50013 
0332  29  25  Czaja, Wojciech  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 2-250pm  ARM 0131/MTH B0427  50014 
0341  29  20  Czaja, Wojciech  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 3-350pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0307  50015 
0342  29  26  Czaja, Wojciech  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 3-350pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0302  50016 
FC01  18  15  Fall, Djiby  MTuWTh 3-350pm  Freshman Connection
MTH B0429 
49992 

Course: MATH141H -- CALCULUS II 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: MS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  26  Warner, C. Robert  WF 1-150pm/M 1-250pm  MTH 0407/MTH 0407  50026 
0201  33  29  Winkelnkemper, Horst  MF 2-250pm/W 2-350pm  MTH 0103/MTH 0103  50027 

Course: MATH141U -- CALCULUS II 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: MS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0141  Boyle, McBlaine Mich  MWF 9-950am/TuTh 11-1150am  ARM 0131/MTH B0429  50028 

Course: MATH212 -- ELMNTS NMBRS & OPERTNS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  26  21  Johnson, Whitney  MWF 8-850am  EDU 2101  50037 
0201  26  23  Clifford, Edward Gra  MWF 9-950am  MTH 1308  50038 
0301  27  27  Clifford, Edward Gra  MWF 10-1050am  MTH 1308  50039 
0501  27  27  McLaren, Karen  MWF 1-150pm  MTH 1308  50041 

Course: MATH213 -- ELMNTS GEOM & MEASRMNT 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  29  Long, Terence Dyer  MWF 8-850am  MTH B0425  50052 
0201  30  29  Long, Terence Dyer  MWF 9-950am  MTH B0425  50053 

Course: MATH214 -- ELMNTS OF PROB & STATS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  29  Himmelsbach, Joshua  MWF 9-950am  MTH 0401  50063 
0201  30  30  Himmelsbach, Joshua  MWF 10-1050am  MTH 0401  50064 

Course: MATH220 -- ELEM CALCULUS I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: MS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0111  28  23  Hugue, Michelle M.  MW 3-415pm/Th 8-850am  ARM 0131/MTH 0201  50076 
0112  28  19  Hugue, Michelle M.  MW 3-415pm/Th 8-850am  ARM 0131/MTH 0305  50077 
0121  28  20  Hugue, Michelle M.  MW 3-415pm/Th 9-950am  ARM 0131/MTH 0201  50078 
0122  28  27  Hugue, Michelle M.  MW 3-415pm/Th 9-950am  ARM 0131/MTH 0305  50079 
0131  28  24  Hugue, Michelle M.  MW 3-415pm/Th 10-1050am  ARM 0131/MTH 0201  50080 
0141  28  22  Hugue, Michelle M.  MW 3-415pm/Th 11-1150am  ARM 0131/ARM 0121  50082 
0211  28  28  Pilachowski, Timothy  MWF 2-250pm/Th 12-1250pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0305  50084 
0212  28  26  Pilachowski, Timothy  MWF 2-250pm/Th 12-1250pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0106  50085 
0213  28  28  Pilachowski, Timothy  MWF 2-250pm/Th 12-1250pm  ARM 0131/MTH B0429  50086 
0221  28  25  Pilachowski, Timothy  MWF 2-250pm/Th 1-150pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0305  50087 
0222  28  26  Pilachowski, Timothy  MWF 2-250pm/Th 1-150pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0106  50088 
0223  28  23  Pilachowski, Timothy  MWF 2-250pm/Th 1-150pm  ARM 0131/MTH B0425  50089 
0231  28  26  Pilachowski, Timothy  MWF 2-250pm/Th 2-250pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0305  50090 
0241  28  24  Pilachowski, Timothy  MWF 2-250pm/Th 3-350pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0305  50092 
0311  28  28  Shaw, Christopher S.  TuTh 930-1045am/M 12-1250pm  ARM 0135/MTH 0305  50094 
0312  28  26  Shaw, Christopher S.  TuTh 930-1045am/M 12-1250pm  ARM 0135/MTH 0201  50095 
0321  28  27  Shaw, Christopher S.  TuTh 930-1045am/M 1-150pm  ARM 0135/MTH 0305  50097 
0322  28  27  Shaw, Christopher S.  TuTh 930-1045am/M 1-150pm  ARM 0135/MTH 0201  50098 
0331  28  27  Shaw, Christopher S.  TuTh 930-1045am/M 2-250pm  ARM 0135/MTH 0305  50100 
0341  28  27  Shaw, Christopher S.  TuTh 930-1045am/M 3-350pm  ARM 0135/MTH 0305  50102 
0411  29  26  Fitzpatrick, Patrick  TuTh 11am-1215pm/F 8-850am  ARM 0126/MTH B0429  50104 
0421  29  28  Fitzpatrick, Patrick  TuTh 11am-1215pm/F 9-950am  ARM 0126/MTH B0427  50105 
0431  29  30  Fitzpatrick, Patrick  TuTh 11am-1215pm/F 12-1250pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0411  50106 
0432  28  26  Fitzpatrick, Patrick  TuTh 11am-1215pm/F 12-1250pm  ARM 0126/MTH B0425  50107 
0441  28  27  Fitzpatrick, Patrick  TuTh 11am-1215pm/F 1-150pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0101  50108 
0442  28  26  Fitzpatrick, Patrick  TuTh 11am-1215pm/F 1-150pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0306  50109 
0451  28  25  Fitzpatrick, Patrick  TuTh 11am-1215pm/F 2-250pm  ARM 0126/MTH B0425  50110 
0461  28  27  Fitzpatrick, Patrick  TuTh 11am-1215pm/F 3-350pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0302  50111 
0511  28  27  Shaw, Christopher S.  TuTh 1230-145pm/M 8-850am  ARM 0126/MTH 0106  50112 
0521  28  25  Shaw, Christopher S.  TuTh 1230-145pm/M 9-950am  ARM 0126/MTH 0106  50113 
0531  28  23  Shaw, Christopher S.  TuTh 1230-145pm/M 12-1250pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0302  50114 
0532  28  25  Shaw, Christopher S.  TuTh 1230-145pm/M 12-1250pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0407  50115 
0541  29  28  Shaw, Christopher S.  TuTh 1230-145pm/M 1-150pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0302  50116 
0542  28  28  Shaw, Christopher S.  TuTh 1230-145pm/M 1-150pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0401  50117 
0551  28  27  Shaw, Christopher S.  TuTh 1230-145pm/M 2-250pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0405  50118 
0561  28  28  Shaw, Christopher S.  TuTh 1230-145pm/M 3-350pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0405  50119 
FC01  35  28  Ozdemir, Enver  MW 6-715pm  Freshman Connection
MTH 0106 
50074 
FC02  35  30  Fall, Djiby  MW 6-715pm  Freshman Connection
MTH 0303 
50075 
FC03  35  21  14  Levin, Martin D.  MW 6-715pm  Freshman Connection
MTH 0201 
50120 

Course: MATH221 -- ELEM CALCULUS II 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED: MS   
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0111  28  21  Pilachowski, Timothy  MWF 11-1150am/Th 8-850am  ARM 0126/MTH B0427  50137 
0121  28  22  Pilachowski, Timothy  MWF 11-1150am/Th 9-950am  ARM 0126/MTH B0427  50139 
0131  28  22  Pilachowski, Timothy  MWF 11-1150am/Th 10-1050am  ARM 0126/MTH B0427  50141 
0141  28  22  Pilachowski, Timothy  MWF 11-1150am/Th 11-1150am  ARM 0126/MTH B0427  50142 
0211  28  22  von Petersdorff, Tob  MWF 12-1250pm/Tu 12-1250pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0106  50143 
0221  28  24  von Petersdorff, Tob  MWF 12-1250pm/Tu 1-150pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0106  50144 
0231  28  25  von Petersdorff, Tob  MWF 12-1250pm/Tu 2-250pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0305  50145 
0241  28  17  11  von Petersdorff, Tob  MWF 12-1250pm/Tu 3-350pm  ARM 0131/MTH 0305  50147 

Course: MATH240 -- INTRO LINEAR ALGEBRA 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0111  32  29  Goodrick, John Richa  MWF 12-1250pm/TuTh 12-1250pm  ARM 0126/MTH B0421  50166 
0112  30  29  Goodrick, John Richa  MWF 12-1250pm/TuTh 12-1250pm  ARM 0126/MTH B0423  50167 
0121  32  31  Goodrick, John Richa  MWF 12-1250pm/TuTh 1-150pm  ARM 0126/MTH B0421  50168 
0122  30  27  Goodrick, John Richa  MWF 12-1250pm/TuTh 1-150pm  ARM 0126/MTH B0423  50169 
0131  30  26  Goodrick, John Richa  MWF 12-1250pm/TuTh 2-250pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0409  50170 
0132  32  30  Goodrick, John Richa  MWF 12-1250pm/TuTh 2-250pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0101  50171 
0141  30  26  Goodrick, John Richa  MWF 12-1250pm/TuTh 3-350pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0409  50172 
0142  32  24  Goodrick, John Richa  MWF 12-1250pm/TuTh 3-350pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0103  50173 

Course: MATH241 -- CALCULUS III 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0111  30  29  Margetis, Dionisios  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 8-850am  ARM 0131/PHY 4220  50183 
0112  30  29  Margetis, Dionisios  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 8-850am  ARM 0131/MTH 0303  50184 
0121  30  30  Margetis, Dionisios  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 9-950am  ARM 0131/HBK 0105  50185 
0122  30  28  Margetis, Dionisios  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 9-950am  ARM 0131/MTH 0403  50186 
0131  30  30  Margetis, Dionisios  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 10-1050am  ARM 0131/MTH 0403  50187 
0132  30  30  Margetis, Dionisios  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 10-1050am  ARM 0131/MTH 0304  50188 
0141  30  30  Margetis, Dionisios  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 11-1150am  ARM 0131/MTH B0421  50189 
0142  30  30  Margetis, Dionisios  MWF 10-1050am/TuTh 11-1150am  ARM 0131/ARM 0119  50190 
0211  30  27  Grillakis, Manoussos  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 8-850am  ARM 0135/MTH 0307  50191 
0212  30  26  Grillakis, Manoussos  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 8-850am  ARM 0135/MTH 0101  50192 
0221  30  28  Grillakis, Manoussos  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 9-950am  ARM 0135/MTH 0307  50193 
0222  30  29  Grillakis, Manoussos  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 9-950am  ARM 0135/MTH 0304  50194 
0231  30  29  Grillakis, Manoussos  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 10-1050am  ARM 0135/MTH 0307  50195 
0232  30  29  Grillakis, Manoussos  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 10-1050am  ARM 0135/JMP 2202  50196 
0241  30  28  Grillakis, Manoussos  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 11-1150am  ARM 0135/MTH 0307  50197 
0242  30  30  Grillakis, Manoussos  MWF 11-1150am/TuTh 11-1150am  ARM 0135/JMP 2202  50198 
0311  30  22  Rosenberg, Jonathan  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 10-1050am  ARM 0135/MTH B0423  50199 
0312  30  26  Rosenberg, Jonathan  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 10-1050am  ARM 0135/JMP 1202  50200 
0321  24  21  Rosenberg, Jonathan  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 11-1150am  ARM 0135/MTH B0423  50201 
0322  30  22  Rosenberg, Jonathan  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 11-1150am  ARM 0135/JMP 1202  50202 
0331  30  26  Rosenberg, Jonathan  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 12-1250pm  ARM 0135/JMP 2202  50203 
0332  30  18  12  Rosenberg, Jonathan  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 12-1250pm  ARM 0135/ARM 0103  50204 
0341  30  24  Rosenberg, Jonathan  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 1-150pm  ARM 0135/JMP 2202  50205 
0342  30  22  Rosenberg, Jonathan  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 1-150pm  ARM 0135/MTH 0103  50206 

Course: MATH241H -- CALCULUS III 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  34  35  Magid, Aaron D.  WF 12-1250pm/M 12-150pm  MTH B0421/CHE 2118  50216 
0201  32  30  Christensen, Jens Ge  MF 1-150pm/W 1-250pm  ARM 0105/ARM 0105  50217 

Course: MATH241U -- CALCULUS III 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0321  Rosenberg, Jonathan  MWF 1-150pm/TuTh 11-1150am  ARM 0135/MTH B0423  50218 

Course: MATH246 -- DIFF EQN FOR SCI & ENGRS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0111  25  23  Levermore, Charles D  TuTh 11am-1215pm/W 8-850am  ARM 0131/MTH 0305  50227 
0112  25  20  Levermore, Charles D  TuTh 11am-1215pm/W 8-850am  ARM 0131/MTH 0307  50228 
0121  25  24  Levermore, Charles D  TuTh 11am-1215pm/W 9-950am  ARM 0131/MTH 0305  50229 
0122  25  24  Levermore, Charles D  TuTh 11am-1215pm/W 9-950am  ARM 0131/MTH 0307  50230 
0131  25  24  Levermore, Charles D  TuTh 11am-1215pm/W 10-1050am  ARM 0131/MTH 0305  50231 
0132  25  23  Levermore, Charles D  TuTh 11am-1215pm/W 10-1050am  ARM 0131/MTH 0307  50232 
0141  25  23  Levermore, Charles D  TuTh 11am-1215pm/W 11-1150am  ARM 0131/MTH 0305  50233 
0142  25  24  Levermore, Charles D  TuTh 11am-1215pm/W 11-1150am  ARM 0131/MTH 0307  50234 
0211  25  20  Balan, Radu Victor  TuTh 2-315pm/M 8-850am  ARM 0126/MTH 0305  50235 
0212  25  11  14  Balan, Radu Victor  TuTh 2-315pm/M 8-850am  ARM 0126/MTH 0306  50236 
0221  25  22  Balan, Radu Victor  TuTh 2-315pm/M 9-950am  ARM 0126/MTH 0305  50237 
0222  25  15  10  Balan, Radu Victor  TuTh 2-315pm/M 9-950am  ARM 0126/MTH 0403  50238 
0231  25  22  Balan, Radu Victor  TuTh 2-315pm/M 10-1050am  ARM 0126/MTH 0305  50239 
0232  25  20  Balan, Radu Victor  TuTh 2-315pm/M 10-1050am  ARM 0126/MTH 0303  50240 
0241  25  20  Balan, Radu Victor  TuTh 2-315pm/M 11-1150am  ARM 0126/MTH 0305  50241 
0242  25  21  Balan, Radu Victor  TuTh 2-315pm/M 11-1150am  ARM 0126/MTH 0303  50242 

Course: MATH246H -- DIFF EQN FOR SCI & ENGRS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  34  23  11  Wright, Paul  TuTh 11am-1215pm  JMP 1109  50252 

Course: MATH299A -- SELECTED TOPICS IN MATH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: MATH299B -- PUTNAM EXPRESS 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  14  Hunt, Brian R.  W 4-530pm  MTH 0102  50265 

Course: MATH310 -- INTRO TO ANALYSIS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  32  33  Truman, Kathryn E. R  MWF 11-1150am  PHY 0405  50275 

Course: MATH340 -- MVCALC,LINALG,DE I HONR 
Credits (min/max): 4 / 4    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  12  18  Brin, Michael I.  TuTh 9-1045am  MTH 0103  50285 
0201  30  29  Schafer, James A.  TuTh 2-345pm  MTH 0303  50286 

Course: MATH386 -- EXPER LEARNING 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 6    Grade Option: RP    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: MATH401 -- APPLIC LINEAR ALGEBRA 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  26  Machedon, Matei  MWF 11-1150am  MTH 0304  50354 
0201  30  29  Zheng, Yong  TuTh 1230-145pm  MTH 0401  50355 
0301  30  27  Zheng, Yong  TuTh 2-315pm  MTH B0425  50356 

Course: MATH402 -- ALGEBRAIC STRUCTURES 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  27  19  Gulick, Denny  MWF 10-1050am  MTH 1313  50366 

Course: MATH403 -- INTRO ABSTRACT ALGEBRA 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  32  29  Wyss-Gallifent, Just  MWF 10-1050am  CHM 2201  50376 
0202  32  18  14  Wyss-Gallifent, Just  MWF 9-950am  CHM 2201  50377 

Course: MATH405 -- LINEAR ALGEBRA 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  16  14  Forni, Giovanni  MWF 11-1150am  MTH 0411  50386 

Course: MATH406 -- INTRO NUMBER THEORY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  32  18  14  Cohen, Joel M.  MWF 10-1050am  MTH 0103  50396 
0201  32  29  Haines, Thomas J.  MWF 12-1250pm  MTH 0103  50397 
0301  32  28  Tamvakis, Harry  TuTh 1230-145pm  MTH 0101  50398 

Course: MATH410 -- ADV CALCULUS I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  33  29  Czaja, Wojciech  MWF 11-1150am  MTH 0103  50408 
0201  37  32  Hamilton, David H.  MWF 2-250pm  MTH B0421  50409 
0301  32  30  Sati, Hisham A.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  EGR 0108  50410 
0401  32  28  Levermore, Charles D  TuTh 2-315pm  MTH 0306  50411 

Course: MATH411 -- ADV CALCULUS II 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  17  13  Pesin, Yakov B.  TuTh 2-315pm  MTH B0423  50421 

Course: MATH424 -- INTRO MATH OF FINANCE 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  34  34  Grillakis, Manoussos  MWF 9-950am  CHM 0127  50431 

Course: MATH430 -- EUC & NONEUC GEOMETRIES 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  16  14  Gulick, Frances F.  MWF 12-1250pm  MTH 0405  50441 

Course: MATH431 -- GEOMETRY COMPTR GRAPHICS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  17  13  Goldman, William M.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  MTH 0103  50451 

Course: MATH432 -- INTRODUCTION TO TOPOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  13  17  Schafer, James A.  TuTh 11am-1215pm  MTH B0425  50461 

Course: MATH436 -- DIFF GEOMETRY I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  11  19  Goldman, William M.  TuTh 930-1045am  MTH B0421  50471 

Course: MATH445 -- ELEM MATH LOGIC 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  33  28  Kueker, David W.  MWF 1-150pm  MTH 0304  50481 

Course: MATH456 -- CRYPTOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  35  Srinivasan, Aravind  MWF 11-1150am  EGR 1108  50491 

Course: MATH461 -- LIN ALG FOR SCI & ENGRS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0111  29  23  Machedon, Matei  MWF 1-150pm/Th 930-1045am  ARM 0126/MTH B0425  50502 
0112  29  26  Machedon, Matei  MWF 1-150pm/Th 930-1045am  ARM 0126/MTH 0101  50503 
0121  29  29  Machedon, Matei  MWF 1-150pm/Th 11am-1215pm  ARM 0126/MTH 1313  50505 
0122  29  29  Machedon, Matei  MWF 1-150pm/Th 11am-1215pm  ARM 0126/PHY 4220  50506 
0131  29  26  Machedon, Matei  MWF 1-150pm/Th 2-315pm  ARM 0126/MTH 0105  50508 
0132  29  26  Machedon, Matei  MWF 1-150pm/Th 2-315pm  ARM 0126/MTH 1313  50509 

Course: MATH462 -- PDE FOR SCI & ENGRS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  34  19  15  Wolfe, Peter  TuTh 1230-145pm  MTH 0303  50519 

Course: MATH463 -- CMPLX VAR FOR SCI&ENGRS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  32  32  Winkelnkemper, Horst  MWF 12-1250pm  MTH 0306  50529 
0201  32  31  Mellet, Antoine  TuTh 11am-1215pm  MTH 0105  50530 

Course: MATH464 -- TRANSFORM METH SCI&ENGRS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  18  12  Okoudjou, Kasso A.  MWF 8-850am  MTH 0103  50540 

Course: MATH470 -- MATH FOR SECONDARY ED 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  14  16  Gulick, Frances F.  MWF 9-950am  MTH 0407  50550 

Course: MATH478A -- SEL TOP TEACHERS OF MATH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: MATH481 -- STAT FOR MS TEACHERS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
IHP1  25  16  Hollenbeck, Richard  Tu 5-8pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
50573 

Course: MATH482 -- GEOMETRY FOR MS TEACHERS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
IHP1  22  23  McLaren, Karen  W 5-8pm  Off Campus Course
Room TBA 
50574 

Course: MATH489 -- RSRCH INTERACTNS IN MATH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: MATH498A -- SEL TOPICS IN MATH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 9    Grade Option: RPA    Wait:   Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: MATH600 -- ABSTRACT ALGEBRA I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  16  14  Haines, Thomas J.  MWF 10-1050am  MTH 0403  50628 

Course: MATH606 -- ALGEBRIC GEOMTRY I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  15  15  Ramachandran, Niranj  MWF 1-150pm  MTH 0103  50638 

Course: MATH608A -- SEL TOPICS ALGEBRA 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: MATH608M -- MODULAR FORMS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  18  12  Washington, Lawrence  TuTh 930-1045am  MTH 0411  50655 

Course: MATH630 -- REAL ANALYSIS I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  45  37  Fitzpatrick, Patrick  TuTh 2-315pm  MTH B0421  50665 

Course: MATH632 -- FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  23  Tzavaras, Athanasios  TuTh 11am-1215pm  MTH 1311  50675 

Course: MATH634 -- HARMONIC ANALYSIS 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  25  Warner, C. Robert  MWF 11-1150am  MTH 0407  50685 

Course: MATH642 -- DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  25  20  Forni, Giovanni  MWF 2-250pm  MTH 0102  50695 

Course: MATH648A -- SEL TOPICS IN ANALYSIS 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: MATH648F -- THY OF FRAMES & APPL 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  22  Benedetto, John J.  Tu 4-645pm  MTH 0304  50726 

Course: MATH648R -- ATTRAC & SRB MEA SM DMN 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  17  12  Jakobson, Michael  TuTh 930-1045am  MTH B0431  50727 

Course: MATH660 -- COMPLEX ANALYSIS I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  26  19  Jakobson, Michael  TuTh 1230-145pm  MTH 1311  50756 

Course: MATH668A -- SEL TPC COMPLEX ANALYSIS 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: MATH670 -- ORDINARY DIFF EQ I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  26  Dolgopyat, Dmitry  MWF 1-150pm  MTH 0403  50830 

Course: MATH673 -- PARTIAL DIFF EQ I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  34  30  Margetis, Dionisios  MWF 9-950am  MTH 0101  50840 

Course: MATH689 -- RESEARCH INTERACTIONS 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: MATH695 -- TEACHING SEMINAR 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 1    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  35  35  Gulick, Frances F.  MW 4-515pm  MTH B0421  50892 

Course: MATH712 -- MATHMATICL LOGIC I 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  14  Kueker, David W.  MWF 11-1150am  MTH 1313  50902 

Course: MATH718A -- SEL TOP MATH LOGIC 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: MATH718B -- MODEL THRY & SET THRY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option:   Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  20  15  Laskowski, Michael C  TuTh 11am-1215pm  CHM 0122  50915 

Course: MATH730 -- FUND CNCPTS TOPOLOGY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:   Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  30  11  19  Cohen, Joel M.  MWF 12-1250pm  MTH 2300  50925 

Course: MATH740 -- RIEMANIAN GEOMETRY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  27  12  15  Melnick, Karin Hanle  TuTh 1230-145pm  MTH 0104  50935 

Course: MATH748A -- SEL TOP GEOM TOPOL 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: MATH748I -- INDEX THEORY 
Credits (min/max): 3 / 3    Grade Option: RA    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
Section Max Issued Open W/L Hold Instructor Times Rooms MARS #
0101  27  10  17  Rosenberg, Jonathan  MWF 10-1050am  MTH 0104  50956 

Course: MATH799 -- MASTERS THESIS RES 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 6    Grade Option: RS    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: MATH898 -- PRE-CANDIDACY RESEARCH 
Credits (min/max): 1 / 8    Grade Option: RS    Wait:     Perm:     USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.

Course: MATH899 -- DOC DISSERTATN RES 
Credits (min/max): 6 / 6    Grade Option: RS    Wait:     Perm:   USP/CORE/DIV/GENED:    
NOTE: Individual instruction course: contact department or instructor to obtain section number.



Course: Section:   
Open Sections Only Term:   Advanced Search

Enter the start time and days to search for:
Start Time: M Tu W Th F

Show All
Undergraduate Only
Graduate Only
Select Location:

Basic Search

Colleges Departments Core Courses GenEd Courses

Copyright © 1999 University of Maryland
Please send questions or comments to:
webmaster@testudo.umd.edu
University of Maryland: Testudo